1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink water."

"The girls drink water."

Translation:As meninas bebem água.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


peanutsm

I don't get it. What is the difference between 'bebemos' and 'bebem?'


jodevan

eu bebo.

tu bebes.

ele/ela bebe.

nós BEBEMOS.

vós bebeis.

eles/elas BEBEM.

We drink water = Nós bebemos água. The girls drink water = Elas bebem água.

I hope it's clear now.


jmolea

auto correct is killing me! it switched meninas to mentions


Siphephelo1

Try installing the Portuguese dictionary for your phone's keyboard and switching to it. I've found it creates less headaches :)


nomoregringo

as gatas could be "correct" too :).


vivisaurus

Not really... why do you think that? Because of the slang for "good lookin' ladies?" In that case, they would also need to start accepting "the hotties" instead of "the women", or "the tigers" instead of "the men"*. Etc. Rawr.


AliciMedici

Moça what is that?


ivanalata

its another word for girl, it means "lady" or a young woman


MaryamTal

Do the verb "bebo" have diffrent form for any person? It is too difficult. Are the other verb changing same as "bebo"?


[deactivated user]

    I wonder what "bebes" is?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.