"The girls drink water."

Translation:As meninas bebem água.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


peanutsm

I don't get it. What is the difference between 'bebemos' and 'bebem?'

January 2, 2014

jodevan

eu bebo.

tu bebes.

ele/ela bebe.

nós BEBEMOS.

vós bebeis.

eles/elas BEBEM.

We drink water = Nós bebemos água. The girls drink water = Elas bebem água.

I hope it's clear now.

January 2, 2014

jmolea

auto correct is killing me! it switched meninas to mentions

October 11, 2013

Valak-nerkhan

really?!?! ouch!

December 15, 2013

Siphephelo1

Try installing the Portuguese dictionary for your phone's keyboard and switching to it. I've found it creates less headaches :)

August 15, 2018

nomoregringo

as gatas could be "correct" too :).

February 24, 2013

vivisaurus

Not really... why do you think that? Because of the slang for "good lookin' ladies?" In that case, they would also need to start accepting "the hotties" instead of "the women", or "the tigers" instead of "the men"*. Etc. Rawr.

April 27, 2014

jodevan

Slang :-)

February 25, 2013

AliciMedici

Moça what is that?

November 2, 2014

ivanalata

its another word for girl, it means "lady" or a young woman

November 27, 2014

MaryamTal

Do the verb "bebo" have diffrent form for any person? It is too difficult. Are the other verb changing same as "bebo"?

April 16, 2016

ElectroToxicity

I wonder what "bebes" is?

May 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.