"Tomorrow is Saturday."

Translation:Demain, c'est samedi.

February 24, 2013

13 Comments


steveo1136

demain est samedi?

February 24, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Tomorrow" can be an adverb or a noun. "Demain", on the other hand, is only an adverb. The verb (ĂȘtre) needs a subject, either a noun or a pronoun, so you need "ce".

May 19, 2016

jeffissimo

demain est le samedi?

March 11, 2013

LiamGauthi

In French, I don't think demain is a noun and therefore it cannot be the pronoun for ĂȘtre, which is why it must be "demain, c'est samedi" because "ce" (or c') is the pronoun instead

February 24, 2016

jauerb

"Tomorrow is Saturday." Translation: Demain, nous sommes samedi.

shouldn't this be "Demain, nous sommes en samedi"? the other examples using this construction all had the "en", or am I missing something?

June 17, 2013

Inked.Bookworm

You need "en" there when referring to months but not days. Just a weird French rule.

June 7, 2017

Alba

Why "nous sommes samedi" insead of "nous sommes le samedi"? Also, why not, "il est samedi"?

March 17, 2013

ckemicals

"le samedi" refers to a repeated action that occurs every saturday. "le"= "every" for example: we eat fish every saturday = nous mangeons du poisson le samedi.

July 2, 2013

MapleLeaf_

Is it a valid choice to use the future tense such as 'demain, nous serons samedi'?

January 14, 2016

MikkelSBugge

Can't we say "Demain, on est samedi"?

October 14, 2015

brokenbeta

Is it ok that "Demain nous sommes samedi" and "Demain c'est samedi" are both in the present tense?

June 12, 2013

AnnaTall

Yes

February 18, 2016

biscuitamericain

how about ''c'est samedi, demain''.

January 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.