1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is Saturday."

"Tomorrow is Saturday."

Translation:Demain, c'est samedi.

February 24, 2013

13 Comments


steveo1136

demain est samedi?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Tomorrow" can be an adverb or a noun. "Demain", on the other hand, is only an adverb. The verb (ĂȘtre) needs a subject, either a noun or a pronoun, so you need "ce".


jeffissimo

demain est le samedi?


LiamGauthi

In French, I don't think demain is a noun and therefore it cannot be the pronoun for ĂȘtre, which is why it must be "demain, c'est samedi" because "ce" (or c') is the pronoun instead


jauerb

"Tomorrow is Saturday." Translation: Demain, nous sommes samedi.

shouldn't this be "Demain, nous sommes en samedi"? the other examples using this construction all had the "en", or am I missing something?


Inked.Bookworm

You need "en" there when referring to months but not days. Just a weird French rule.


Alba

Why "nous sommes samedi" insead of "nous sommes le samedi"? Also, why not, "il est samedi"?


ckemicals

"le samedi" refers to a repeated action that occurs every saturday. "le"= "every" for example: we eat fish every saturday = nous mangeons du poisson le samedi.


MapleLeaf_

Is it a valid choice to use the future tense such as 'demain, nous serons samedi'?


MikkelSBugge

Can't we say "Demain, on est samedi"?


brokenbeta

Is it ok that "Demain nous sommes samedi" and "Demain c'est samedi" are both in the present tense?


biscuitamericain

how about ''c'est samedi, demain''.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.