"How is he?"

Translation:Hajambo?

March 3, 2017

9 Comments


ngarrang

I understand that the course is new and we need to report problems, but this is really annoying to not know the language, try trust the hints, and be completely wrong.

March 3, 2017

GodiSandra

Can I say : "Habri ya yeye?"

March 13, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Habari yake?" would ask about "his news?" and is equally acceptable, yes.

January 31, 2018

Lisa657215

Swahaili is also a highly adapted language with many dialiects. Even among accepted dialects, some words have multiple meanings. This is why they are repeating different vocabulary options.

May 3, 2017

perewa

Urghhhh

July 9, 2017

awesomecheetah1

Shouldn't it be 'Habari yake'? Hajambo means Hi or how are you, not how is he! But 'habari ya yeye' would definitly not be right.

May 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Habari yake?" is perfectly right; "Hajambo?" as a greeting does have the function of "How is he?" in English though. "HUjambo?" is "How are you?"

January 31, 2018

gwenmargaret

very annoying

May 31, 2018

VincentOostelbos

I don't quite understand this... what do these prefixes come from? Hajambo, Hamjambo, Hatujambo... looking at the tips and notes still doesn't really help me. I think it might have something to do with the person you're asking about (how is he versus how are you, that sort of thing), but I'm not sure. Can somebody help out?

October 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.