"The woman eats the apple."

Translation:La donna mangia la mela.

February 24, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathleen248

why isn't Il donna mangia la mela accepted as well as the aboveā€¦..lost a heart :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the article must agree in gender and number with the noun. "Donna" is singular and feminine, so it requires the singular feminine article "la".


Victor28885

La donna mangia la mela


LeoMurphy9

The hints give both lui/lei mangi, lui/lei mangia but doesn't accept mangi. Why


Semut

it's almost similiar to French, isnt it ? like Un dan Una. La, l' and others


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, the languages are related.


sydhubrt

why cant it be mangi?


Evangeline720221

"La donna mangia la mela."

I got this one wrong because i didnt use the word "la" between mangia and mela. How does the second "la" act in the sentence/what does it mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

La = the
donna = woman
mangia = eats
la = the
mela = apple


Alejandra752945

Duolingo shouldnt mark u wrong just because u forgot a letter.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You get at most one wrong letter per word, unless that makes it a bad translation.


c5arly

Whats wormg with saying La donna mangi la mela??


FrancescoV534851

Spanish and italian are kinda related


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

More than just "kinda". They both came from Latin, along with French, Portuguese, Romanian, and a few others.


Gabriela607308

Yes. Also, for Spanish speakers I think it's easier to learn this languages, since most words are similar


Shop929757

I wrote mangie and it took it right


Mary229419

La Donna mangia la mela


EdipoGomes

I've written all correctly and it said was wrong??? What the heck?!


theoriginalkiwi

for me, eats were translated both as 'mangia' and 'mangi', these mean the same? It's a shortcut? I suppose I'm wrong, but why is that?


Taxodragon

Wouldnt it work withought the "la"


hufflepan_bee

I wrote magia instead of mangia, shouldnt it be accepted as a typo?


ph.ddQSiU

Why ii will not l'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.