1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats the apple."

"The woman eats the apple."

Translation:La donna mangia la mela.

February 24, 2013

25 Comments


Kathleen248

why isn't Il donna mangia la mela accepted as well as the aboveā€¦..lost a heart :(


Rae.F
Mod

Because the article must agree in gender and number with the noun. "Donna" is singular and feminine, so it requires the singular feminine article "la".


Semut

it's almost similiar to French, isnt it ? like Un dan Una. La, l' and others


Rae.F
Mod

Well, the languages are related.


FrancescoV534851

Spanish and italian are kinda related


Rae.F
Mod

More than just "kinda". They both came from Latin, along with French, Portuguese, Romanian, and a few others.


Gabriela607308

Yes. Also, for Spanish speakers I think it's easier to learn this languages, since most words are similar


johnmarine3

Reposting, mangi as in eats, eating, present tense. Ate an apple mangia would past tense. Yes,? No.?


Rae.F
Mod

No.

Right now, everything is present tense. Past tense comes later in the tree.

io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she eats
noi mangiamo = we eat
voi mangiate = you eat
loro mangiano = they eat

Past tense would look like this:

io ho mangiato = I ate
tu hai mangiato = you ate
lui/lei ha mangiato = he/she ate
noi abbiamo mangiato = we ate
voi avete mangiato = you ate
loro hanno mangiato = they ate


Evangeline720221

"La donna mangia la mela."

I got this one wrong because i didnt use the word "la" between mangia and mela. How does the second "la" act in the sentence/what does it mean?


Rae.F
Mod

La = the
donna = woman
mangia = eats
la = the
mela = apple

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.