"The woman eats the apple."

Translation:La donna mangia la mela.

February 24, 2013

46 Comments


asdewqxzc14

First one for me, ''The women eats the boy.''

July 28, 2013

xox1592009

Meh, close enough

February 19, 2014

Hypernova642

duolingo has lots of canibals

February 3, 2015

Christophe78274

Yeah. I know right

May 12, 2015

scorpia015

One of mine means "The woman eats the woman." CANNABILISM

May 31, 2015

Farid825910

La donna mangia mela

July 16, 2018

carrie.c.n

He he he no

July 16, 2015

Jacobus645954

I've seen worse in the Spanish lessons , and don't get me started on the Dutch lessons

August 6, 2018

Kathleen248

why isn't Il donna mangia la mela accepted as well as the aboveā€¦..lost a heart :(

May 10, 2014

Rae.F

Because the article must agree in gender and number with the noun. "Donna" is singular and feminine, so it requires the singular feminine article "la".

July 7, 2014

Kathleen248

Thank you Rae.F

August 28, 2014

Jon150

I think it is because "il" would be masculine, and it should be "la" as the noun "donna" is feminine. Hope that helped:)

November 2, 2014

Kathleen248

Yes it did, thank you :)

November 4, 2014

Semut

it's almost similiar to French, isnt it ? like Un dan Una. La, l' and others

September 24, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Mangia=Manges, and here we go

July 5, 2014

Rae.F

Well, the languages are related.

July 7, 2014

lingofredrik

La mela - easy to forget!

February 7, 2014

cusally

I thought that the object came before the verb is that not the case or does it change?

February 24, 2013

marziotta

Italian is pretty flexible regarding the position of the words, but if you stick to the same position of English it's not a problem. In this case, anyway, it would be complicated to move the object... you should say something like

"La mela la mangia la donna."

Stick to Subject Verb Object structure, it's easier. :D

February 24, 2013

RLO2

Why is the first one incorrect, why is an apple specifically feminine?

August 4, 2013

DgoHdz

Thats just how some nouns are in spanish, italian and french, usually if it ends with an "a" its feminine and if it ends with an "o" its masculine :)

August 7, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Portuguese too

July 5, 2014

lukewr12

the A's generally go with feminine, and the O's go with masculine, just think of the noun and whether it something more feminine or masculine, if you get confused by words

September 6, 2013

BrianHuffman13

La donna mangia la donna? That was the first option

August 27, 2014

FrancescoV534851

Spanish and italian are kinda related

November 26, 2014

Rae.F

More than just "kinda". They both came from Latin, along with French, Portuguese, Romanian, and a few others.

November 26, 2014

Gabriela607308

Yes. Also, for Spanish speakers I think it's easier to learn this languages, since most words are similar

August 5, 2015

MarcelloNo3

The woman eats the woman..

March 30, 2015

johnmarine3

Mangia would be pasr tense ? Eats present tense. Yes?

February 26, 2016

Rae.F

Everything is present tense right now. Past tense comes later in the tree.

February 26, 2016

johnmarine3

Reposting, mangi as in eats, eating, present tense. Ate an apple mangia would past tense. Yes,? No.?

February 26, 2016

Rae.F

No.

Right now, everything is present tense. Past tense comes later in the tree.

io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she eats
noi mangiamo = we eat
voi mangiate = you eat
loro mangiano = they eat

Past tense would look like this:

io ho mangiato = I ate
tu hai mangiato = you ate
lui/lei ha mangiato = he/she ate
noi abbiamo mangiato = we ate
voi avete mangiato = you ate
loro hanno mangiato = they ate

February 26, 2016

RadhamesNa

Thank you all foe all the feed back even though i didn't make any comments

November 4, 2016

Evangeline720221

"La donna mangia la mela."

I got this one wrong because i didnt use the word "la" between mangia and mela. How does the second "la" act in the sentence/what does it mean?

March 4, 2017

Rae.F

La = the
donna = woman
mangia = eats
la = the
mela = apple

March 4, 2017

NycheGerma

This makes no sense

April 26, 2018

Rae.F

In what way do you think it makes no sense?

April 26, 2018

Fabian990793

why isn't it l'apple? i thought befor a noun it is l'? or is mela feminine?

May 23, 2018

Rae.F

It has nothing to do with being a noun or being feminine. The article only contracts to l' before a word that starts with a vowel sound.

May 23, 2018

Fabian990793

thanks!

May 23, 2018

carrie.c.n

Keep me posted on the man who was just a bit of time to you later today or tomorrow morning ragazza mangia un ragazzo beve L'acqua bolle the man who was just a bit of time to the bread and I can do that to you later today re the book is a Apple store and I can do re the chocolate chip cookies and I can do that to you later today or tomorrow morning!

July 16, 2015

GoldenNola

Are you serious? I typed, "le" instead of, "la."

October 18, 2016

jamesmundy2

I love tbis thing

February 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.