1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Samaki na ugali"

"Samaki na ugali"

Translation:Fish and stiff porridge

March 3, 2017

11 Comments


Diego_Mexico

Hmm. Fish and ugali should work. Ugali doesn't really have a proper English translation since it is an East African food.


Rebecca862525

Seriously? I did not have the option to choose 'ugali' as the translation. Instead they wanted me to call it stiff porridge.


aboutpurpo

"stiff porridge" is a very poor description of ugali. It is indeed stiff, but is eaten with the fingers, not a spoon. It is the consistency of Play-doh.


CliffordPereira

Why isn't "fish and ugali" accepted here????


alexsjsouth

although "stiff porridge" is technically correct, stiff porridge isn't a good translation.


BenConway6

I thought the lesson introduction said that for food without a direct equivalent in English, like ugali, the Swahili word would be accpeted.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! You are completely right! So, I have already reported it. :)

These are the examples from Tips and notes:

Ugali is stiff porridge in English, but you can just call it ugali.

Pilau is a spiced rice, but you can just call it pilau.

Nyama choma is literally barbecued meat, but made in a special, smoked manner, so it can simply be referred to as nyama choma.

Mtori is literally a banana soup made with green bananas, but that is a long descriptor, so mtori is acceptable!

skill/sw/Food/tips-and-notes


Zander116

the mouse over text for samaki is a fish/fishes.... why isn't a fish and ugali accepted here?


AGreatUserName

Report it. I guess they just didn't think of that ... fish is generally an uncountable noun in the context of food, but not necessarily, and the context is not necessarily food. Leo nilinunua samaki na ugali.* (Today I bought (a) fish and ugali ... maybe the fish is a pet.)


natadei

Yeah, BenUserName is right. There are no "a, an, the" articles in Swahili, so it probably wasn't taken into consideration when translating it into English. We are still in Beta, so feel free to suggest that as an appropriate translation, since English does have and use those articles.


GuruSweetPickle

Hey, the lessons said ugali was -- oh, not the first to discover it.

It's still not fixed though.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.