1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Samaki na ugali"

"Samaki na ugali"

Translation:Fish and stiff porridge

March 3, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Diego_Mexico

Hmm. Fish and ugali should work. Ugali doesn't really have a proper English translation since it is an East African food.

February 15, 2018

Rebecca862525

Seriously? I did not have the option to choose 'ugali' as the translation. Instead they wanted me to call it stiff porridge.

February 24, 2018

aboutpurpo

"stiff porridge" is a very poor description of ugali. It is indeed stiff, but is eaten with the fingers, not a spoon. It is the consistency of Play-doh.

March 1, 2018

CliffordPereira

Why isn't "fish and ugali" accepted here????

January 25, 2018

alexsjsouth

although "stiff porridge" is technically correct, stiff porridge isn't a good translation.

January 26, 2018

BenConway6

I thought the lesson introduction said that for food without a direct equivalent in English, like ugali, the Swahili word would be accpeted.

June 18, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! You are completely right! So, I have already reported it. :)

These are the examples from Tips and notes:

Ugali is stiff porridge in English, but you can just call it ugali.

Pilau is a spiced rice, but you can just call it pilau.

Nyama choma is literally barbecued meat, but made in a special, smoked manner, so it can simply be referred to as nyama choma.

Mtori is literally a banana soup made with green bananas, but that is a long descriptor, so mtori is acceptable!

skill/sw/Food/tips-and-notes

November 25, 2018

Zander116

the mouse over text for samaki is a fish/fishes.... why isn't a fish and ugali accepted here?

March 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

Report it. I guess they just didn't think of that ... fish is generally an uncountable noun in the context of food, but not necessarily, and the context is not necessarily food. Leo nilinunua samaki na ugali.* (Today I bought (a) fish and ugali ... maybe the fish is a pet.)

April 9, 2017

natadei

Yeah, BenUserName is right. There are no "a, an, the" articles in Swahili, so it probably wasn't taken into consideration when translating it into English. We are still in Beta, so feel free to suggest that as an appropriate translation, since English does have and use those articles.

April 22, 2017

GuruSweetPickle

Hey, the lessons said ugali was -- oh, not the first to discover it.

It's still not fixed though.

August 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.