1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchoro wake"

"Mchoro wake"

Translation:Her drawing

March 3, 2017

6 Comments


PeaceForce

Sketch as in by him/her, or as in of him/her?


SaraVanB

Just that the sketch belongs to him/her, most likely something he/she drew.


carolinesnoel

Why can this not mean 'his drawing'?


Munchkin1404

Technically, it can be. Wake means his, hers, or its. This is where context clues would come in handy!


stridershinobi

Shouldn't it be yake?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.