1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu merg până la școală."

"Eu merg până la școală."

Translation:I go to school.

March 3, 2017

8 Comments


Rosie-L

What does this mean? Does it mean 'I go to school' as in 'I walk along the road until I get to the school', or does it mean 'I go to school' as in it's a thing I do on a regular/continual basis along the same lines as 'I have a cat' or 'I work at the bank'?


Bert996208

So I walk until I reach the school?


SS_Coyote

Yes. The English translation implies that you go to school, but a better translation would be "I go until I get to (or reach) the school"


DavidONeil4

Would "I go as far as the school" be OK? (I am not worried about flagging it up as a valid alternative but rather I am just interested whether it would be correct!).


[deactivated user]

    I think that this would be a better translation. "I go to school" would surely be simply "eu merg la școală."


cosmo-pedant

    I see that "pana" (with diacritics) basically means "until" in the "conjunction phrases" to be presented in one of the next lessons. . . .


Brownilocks

    Also "I go up to the school" perhaps?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.