"Eu merg până la școală."

Translation:I go to school.

March 3, 2017

6 Comments


Rosie-L

What does this mean? Does it mean 'I go to school' as in 'I walk along the road until I get to the school', or does it mean 'I go to school' as in it's a thing I do on a regular/continual basis along the same lines as 'I have a cat' or 'I work at the bank'?

March 3, 2017

potestasity

The first one.

March 7, 2017

Bert996208

So I walk until I reach the school?

July 24, 2017

SS_Coyote

Yes. The English translation implies that you go to school, but a better translation would be "I go until I get to (or reach) the school"

January 27, 2018

DavidONeil4

Would "I go as far as the school" be OK? (I am not worried about flagging it up as a valid alternative but rather I am just interested whether it would be correct!).

July 2, 2018

cosmo-pedant

I see that "pana" (with diacritics) basically means "until" in the "conjunction phrases" to be presented in one of the next lessons. . . .

September 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.