Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu merg până la școală."

Translation:I go to school.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Rosie-L

What does this mean? Does it mean 'I go to school' as in 'I walk along the road until I get to the school', or does it mean 'I go to school' as in it's a thing I do on a regular/continual basis along the same lines as 'I have a cat' or 'I work at the bank'?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The first one.

1 year ago

Bert996208

So I walk until I reach the school?

1 year ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

Yes. The English translation implies that you go to school, but a better translation would be "I go until I get to (or reach) the school"

7 months ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

Would "I go as far as the school" be OK? (I am not worried about flagging it up as a valid alternative but rather I am just interested whether it would be correct!).

2 months ago