"Sono a casa."

Translation:I am at home.

March 8, 2014

13 Comments


sanio

I reported it as a mistake but I also wanted to bring it here in case I was missing something: I was marked wrong for "they are at home". Is there a reason for that? Thanks.

March 8, 2014

Biomax

You are right. "They are at home" is also correct.

March 8, 2014

AnthonyDou430804

How do you know whether this is "I am at home" or They are at home"?

November 18, 2018

ksoo

Does "a casa" only mean being at one's physical house, or can it also refer to being in one's hometown or country (one's geopolitical "home")?

December 30, 2014

semuc

what is the word for house?

September 8, 2014

marziotta

Home and house both translate into "casa". We make no distinction in Italian.

September 11, 2014

semuc

Thanks, I have another question for you, "sono in casa" will translate as "I am at the house" correct?

September 12, 2014

marziotta

"Sono a casa" and "Sono in casa" are almost synonimous.

The only specific situation that comes to my mind to distinguish it is

"- Are you in the garden? - No, I am in the house" (Please forgive any mistakes in English)

"- Sei in giardino? - No, sono in casa" In this case you couldn't say "sono a casa". But in the most of the other cases, you can use any of them and they mean the same.

"I am at the home" could be "sono nella casa". But with some more context, it would be easier to give you a precise real life translation.

September 12, 2014

semuc

Thanks for the help, English is my second language as well :) in Spanish we do make a distinction for the words "home=hogar" and "house=casa"

September 13, 2014

MarioHenriq

Thanks again marziotta!

October 7, 2014

ksoo

So the sentence with "in" /"nella" means specifically, that I am INSIDE of the building that is my dwelling and that I live in. The sentence with "a" means, "I am at home." (Is this correct?)

Can someone be "a casa" (at home) even if they are not indoors? If I were texting someone in English, for instance, and they asked me if I was at school, I could honestly reply, "No, I am at home" even if I were out on my ❤❤❤❤❤ or doing yardwork in my front yard. Is it the same in Italian?

December 30, 2014

JNorrr

Can you say "I'm home" as "Sono casa"?

December 3, 2015

sharkbbb

No, this would mean "I am (a) house/home"

December 8, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.