"May I come in?"

Translation:Hodi !

March 3, 2017

8 Comments


Hadi56345

Why it accept " may I come in" as transilation for " hodi hodi" and the inverse?

March 9, 2017

Luthien110826

Why not "hodi hodi"?

March 3, 2017

SandrineHa18

Its a bit like "can in come in?" Where you respond "come in" or when a person says okay? And you respond "ok". The tone is a bit important here

September 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

Sorry, I have to disagree: Hodi is used in front of a person's house/gate/door as a request to enter - you wait for "Karibu" (Welcome - come in) or "Subiri kidogo." (wait a second). That is the only context. It is generally spoken in a louder tone (and as a statement, always).

May 19, 2018

Elin.7-1

When I had "hodi hodi" it gave the translation as "knock knock".

I met this question in a strengthen exercise - and it is the first time I've seen "May I come in?". Shouldn't we meeat phrases such as these in lessons first?

October 15, 2017

Elin.7-1

When I hover over the phrase "May I come in?" it gives "ninakuja" as a possible meaning but when I type that in it says it's wrong and only "hodi" is acceptable!!!

October 15, 2017

Gazelle1596

Report it, that shouldn't be - that's wrong/badly implemented in this case.

May 19, 2018

happy.elly

Z7SV2Z

April 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.