"If she walks, then he walks."

Translation:Si ella camina, entonces él camina.

5 years ago

78 Comments


lastnightilie
lastnightilie

In Spanish, is it like English, where it is grammatically sound to leave out "then/entonces"? e.g. "Si ella camina, él camina." I'm guessing it is, but that we had to write "entonces" because it was in the English sentence, but I just want to check.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It seems to me that leaving out the "then/entonces" in both languages sounds more natural. (But, yes, as you said, we had to put it in for this exercise.)

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

"si ella camina, el camina" was accepted for me

5 years ago

Andwars
AndwarsPlus

Él, con acento (o tilde)

4 weeks ago

CajunCoding

I think it would depend on tone and context in either language. "She walks, he walks" sounds very "matter of fact" to me, like describing a picture, while "she walks, then he walks" can either be a progression of events (2 pictures) or maybe confrontational like "if you make her walk, he will too".

10 months ago

OmniGlot2000

Yes both are correct

3 years ago

SteveU.
SteveU.

Yes english is quite close to spanish only chnage of words and such but most everything is the same such as grammar.

4 years ago

HyacinthFT
HyacinthFT

she's here, she's trying to learn. why the sarcasm?

2 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

And then subjunctive.

3 years ago

Abuela53

I wonder why, she walks, feminine, he walks, feminine. I'm thinking it should be ella camina, el camino... What is the rule... I realize, he,she, or it walks...

2 years ago

timstellmach

Verbs don't have gender. "He walks" and "she walks" are both "camina" because they're both third person singular.

2 years ago

Abuela53

Thank you

2 years ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

Gracias, buenos dias..

5 months ago

ComplexClarity

Why would the subjunctive not be used here, since his walking is conditional upon her walking?

3 years ago

timstellmach

No. The indicative is used for general statements of factual contingency like this. The subjunctive is used for contrafactuals (e.g. "if wishes were horses, peasants would ride").

3 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

OK indicative for things like 'If the traffic light is green, then you can drive on' but do you use the subjunctive for the Spanish translation of 'If she walks regularly, then her fitness and well-being would improve' ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

For a plausible contingency such as that, Spanish marks the consequence with the future indicative (for "improve", "mejorará").

The (imperfect) subjunctive is used for "if" statements that are far-fetched or unlikely hypotheticals.

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

That is a relief to learn, timstellmach, as I have seen (what I think is contrary) advice in a Grammar Guide on The Subjunctive: when to use it: - "In the si clause of conditions where the English sentence contains a conditional sense 'If we went by car we'd be there in time' → 'Si fuéramos en coche llegaríamos a tiempo'." I get the feeling that for me to understand the subjunctive is going to be as unlikely an event as in 'If pigs could fly .."

2 years ago

lagatitabrava

Estoy pensando que ese matrimonio va a estar muy corto, no?

2 years ago

jimbobur

I was marked wrong for "Si camina ella, él camina". Surely this is also a valid word ordering.

1 year ago

Alyssa417774

Because who is doing the action goes before the verb. Ella camina. Yo camino. James camina. :)

1 year ago

jimbobur

See answer from mountaingirl123 here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/213411/why-do-verbs-sometimes-come-after-their-subject-instead-of-before-like-in-english

" in Spanish there are generally three accepted word orders:

subject - verb - remainder - "El chico comió la galleta."

verb- subject -remainder - "Comió el chico la galleta."

verb - remainder -subject. - "Comió la galleta el chico" "

--

So "camina ella" would be an example of the second ordering (albeit without a remainder).

1 year ago

Hotpl8
Hotpl8

Why is pues not accepted for then? Is there a nuance here that I'm missing?

5 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

"Si ella camina, pues él camina" is accepted as of January 2015.

3 years ago

uhanepono

It's regional I think. and since this site needs fine tuning (like all of us) it's got some gaps in usage.

4 years ago

uhanepono

Also if they throw too many variables at us once it will serve to confuse more than help. I try to anticipate what they want rather than what's acceptable in the real world by other forms of absorption.

4 years ago

espian2

Does not 'andar' mean 'to walk?'

4 years ago

Alyssa417774

No, it is caminar.

1 year ago

Alyssa417774

Conjugates to: camino - i walk, caminas - you walk, camina - he/she/it walks, caminan - they walk, caminamos - we walk.

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In programming languages (Visual Basic, PHP, etc.), some of them use "THEN".

IF THEN

ELSEIF THEN

ELSE

END IF

In some languages (English, Spanish, Indonesian, etc.), "THEN" is optional. You may/may not write it.

5 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

[Test] "" --> It does not appear :(. (Test)

5 months ago

turbokungfu

Is this right? If I had to written it, I would have put the verb referring to the man in the male form. "si ella camina, entonces el caminO" Is the rule that we keep with the verb gender of the main subject?

I appreciate all the help I'm getting.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Verbs do not agree on gender. el/ella camina = he/she walks, yo camino = I walk. It depends on the person you refer to, if you talk about yourself it is "yo camino", if you are talking about your conversation partner, it is "tu caminas" and if you talk about a 3rd person it is "él camina". Same thing then for the plurals.

5 years ago

turbokungfu

Oh my gosh! of course! It's first thing in the morning here...duh. thanks so much.

5 years ago

KittySch

and of course same "camina" for usted as well

4 years ago

Alyssa417774

Yes, nouns (like a person place or thing) are assigned genders, verbs (action words) are conjugated.

1 year ago

EmilyMacdo1

Verbs do not match gender the way that adverbs/adjectives do. Changing caminA to caminO changes the conjugation.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Actually, adverbs do not change like adjectives do. They only have one form.

3 years ago

elsam787

did the same thing as u and lost a heart can u elaborate more plz

5 years ago

SteveU.
SteveU.

No you have to keep your sentence in the same tense "camino" is past and "camina" is present

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Camino" is Present for Yo; "caminó" is Past for Él/Ella/Ud.

3 years ago

Jardak

Does no one else realize that this is a stalker's admission of guilt? 'When she walks, I walk. When she runs, I run. When she goes into her room, I break out the binoculars...

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I think that would have to be, "Si ella camina, yo camino."

1 year ago

hotondo
hotondo

Why doesn't it work to say "Si camina ella, entonces camina él."

3 years ago

Ari-150

I thought ahora and entonces were basically the same

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

Ahora is now, entonces is then. HUGE difference

3 years ago

Dleehii

I wrote everything except the word entonces, which I couldn't remember, but got it right because entonces wasn't needed.

3 years ago

jayforabyei

What happens if I check the meaning of the word on top if I don't know it? Any thoughts

3 years ago

celestemcd

Can the subject not follow the verb? I wrote:

"Si camina ella, entonces camina él."

That was considered incorrect. I had thought that placement of the subject was not fixed in Spanish as it is in English, but I could be wrong...

3 years ago

Dleehii

I believe that the only time the verb can come first is if you're asking a question. Ex: "Camina ella?" (Does she walks) Otherwise I believe the noun has to come first.

3 years ago

RG4LCabron
RG4LCabron

Si ella camina, pues camina

3 years ago

roberto786556

si élla camina, él camina entonces" is wrong?! por qué?

2 years ago

bhosleviraj

Why "él camina" and not "él camino"??

2 years ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

My answer was "Si ella camina, luego él camino." The answer given was the same except for 'anda' replaced 'camino.' Is it wrong to use caminar twice in this sentence?

2 years ago

timstellmach

No, "camino" is the wrong conjugation for the third person "él." Yo camino; él camina.

2 years ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Ah yes, of course! Thanks, and have a lingot.

2 years ago

stephy-stephy
<h1>goals</h1>
2 years ago

AgastyaRao

What does "mientras" mean?

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

This made me think of Popularmmos

1 year ago

PERRITABLA

The question was if she walks then he walks..... so i answered in Spanish si ella anda, después él anda..... and then the answer was returned.....si ella anda, pués él anda.....but the word pués means well. Also i read about other comments who put in entonces. I spoke to a Spanish person who said my answer was correct!

1 year ago

BigBootyJu5

What!? The first time i was wrong was misspelling "entonces" but the next time i typed (and barley misspelled the word) the word that was suppose to be said was "pues" are they the same word!? Its hard to tell what the game wants

1 year ago

9jsy4iDJ

I incorrectly changed the gender for the male and was corrected with pasea. Si ella camina, entonces el pasea.

1 year ago

lakshmisudheer

" si " means yes...

1 year ago

Anniescott3

Entonces was not accepted for me.

10 months ago

StarlitTardis

I got it wrong and it gave me, 'Si anda, camina' as the correct answer. I don't know what that means though.

5 months ago

Drake254147

Nothing to do with food.

2 weeks ago

iamann9

is´ él también´ ok?

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

That would mean "he also walks" but I think it would be incorrect because the English sentence doesn't contain that word. The two sentences don't quite have the same meaning.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought in spanish that we could use "él camina" as 'he will walk' being in the near future.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"él needs an accent mark. Yes, "el camina" could be used for the near future, but that does not apply in this case.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

If she walks then he will walk. Meaning is the same IMO.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

To me, there is a subtle difference. With just the present simple, we're talking about a regular repeated fact in general. How do they (the husband and wife) get to work in the morning? Well, he usually drives and she takes the train, but if she walks then he walks.

Using "will" (to me) is more like a specific occurrence: How are they (the husband and wife) getting to work tomorrow? Probably by car and train, but If she walks then he will walk.

But these are fine distinctions. And, as I said, it's just how it sounds to me. I'm not sure it's some kind of rule or anything.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Daniel-in-BC and rmcgwn: I agree with Daniel. Future does not apply in this case. To stretch a point, I suppose it COULD, but I don't think so.

5 years ago

Nikitabella

Why am I using andar? I started speaking Spanish at a very young age and am doing review... It bothers me that I can not tell why the verb change :/

5 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

'Andar' is more common in Spain and 'Caminar' in Latin America, I believe, but they're synonymous.

4 years ago

uhanepono

"si ella anda, anda él" is also correct.

4 years ago

KittySch

why is it not ella camine, entonces el camine... subjunctive should be used with if, no? IF she walks, then he walks. neither thing is actually happening. i don't understand why no subjunctive here

4 years ago

solenoid.android

i don't think this is actually subjunctive in English. I think that would be" if she were to walk, he would walk". I could be wrong...

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.