1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "If she walks, then he walks."

"If she walks, then he walks."

Translation:Si ella camina, entonces él camina.

February 24, 2013

54 Comments


lastnightilie

In Spanish, is it like English, where it is grammatically sound to leave out "then/entonces"? e.g. "Si ella camina, él camina." I'm guessing it is, but that we had to write "entonces" because it was in the English sentence, but I just want to check.


Daniel-in-BC

It seems to me that leaving out the "then/entonces" in both languages sounds more natural. (But, yes, as you said, we had to put it in for this exercise.)


ogrig

"si ella camina, el camina" was accepted for me


CajunCoding

I think it would depend on tone and context in either language. "She walks, he walks" sounds very "matter of fact" to me, like describing a picture, while "she walks, then he walks" can either be a progression of events (2 pictures) or maybe confrontational like "if you make her walk, he will too".


OmniGlot2000

Yes both are correct


Abuela53

I wonder why, she walks, feminine, he walks, feminine. I'm thinking it should be ella camina, el camino... What is the rule... I realize, he,she, or it walks...


timstellmach

Verbs don't have gender. "He walks" and "she walks" are both "camina" because they're both third person singular.


Dan597269

Gracias, buenos dias..


ComplexClarity

Why would the subjunctive not be used here, since his walking is conditional upon her walking?


timstellmach

No. The indicative is used for general statements of factual contingency like this. The subjunctive is used for contrafactuals (e.g. "if wishes were horses, peasants would ride").


Ymeagain

OK indicative for things like 'If the traffic light is green, then you can drive on' but do you use the subjunctive for the Spanish translation of 'If she walks regularly, then her fitness and well-being would improve' ?


timstellmach

For a plausible contingency such as that, Spanish marks the consequence with the future indicative (for "improve", "mejorará").

The (imperfect) subjunctive is used for "if" statements that are far-fetched or unlikely hypotheticals.


Ymeagain

That is a relief to learn, timstellmach, as I have seen (what I think is contrary) advice in a Grammar Guide on The Subjunctive: when to use it: - "In the si clause of conditions where the English sentence contains a conditional sense 'If we went by car we'd be there in time' → 'Si fuéramos en coche llegaríamos a tiempo'." I get the feeling that for me to understand the subjunctive is going to be as unlikely an event as in 'If pigs could fly .."


lagatitabrava

Estoy pensando que ese matrimonio va a estar muy corto, no?


jimbobur

I was marked wrong for "Si camina ella, él camina". Surely this is also a valid word ordering.


Hotpl8

Why is pues not accepted for then? Is there a nuance here that I'm missing?


rollingstock

"Si ella camina, pues él camina" is accepted as of January 2015.


uhanepono

It's regional I think. and since this site needs fine tuning (like all of us) it's got some gaps in usage.


uhanepono

Also if they throw too many variables at us once it will serve to confuse more than help. I try to anticipate what they want rather than what's acceptable in the real world by other forms of absorption.


espian2

Does not 'andar' mean 'to walk?'


Handrisuselo

In programming languages (Visual Basic, PHP, etc.), some of them use "THEN".

IF THEN

ELSEIF THEN

ELSE

END IF

In some languages (English, Spanish, Indonesian, etc.), "THEN" is optional. You may/may not write it.


Handrisuselo

[Test] "" --> It does not appear :(. (Test)


turbokungfu

Is this right? If I had to written it, I would have put the verb referring to the man in the male form. "si ella camina, entonces el caminO" Is the rule that we keep with the verb gender of the main subject?

I appreciate all the help I'm getting.


bl1zl3er

Verbs do not agree on gender. el/ella camina = he/she walks, yo camino = I walk. It depends on the person you refer to, if you talk about yourself it is "yo camino", if you are talking about your conversation partner, it is "tu caminas" and if you talk about a 3rd person it is "él camina". Same thing then for the plurals.


turbokungfu

Oh my gosh! of course! It's first thing in the morning here...duh. thanks so much.


KittySch

and of course same "camina" for usted as well


Alyssa417774

Yes, nouns (like a person place or thing) are assigned genders, verbs (action words) are conjugated.


EmilyMacdo1

Verbs do not match gender the way that adverbs/adjectives do. Changing caminA to caminO changes the conjugation.


tessbee

Actually, adverbs do not change like adjectives do. They only have one form.


Jardak

Does no one else realize that this is a stalker's admission of guilt? 'When she walks, I walk. When she runs, I run. When she goes into her room, I break out the binoculars...


The.Other.Caleb

I think that would have to be, "Si ella camina, yo camino."


hotondo

Why doesn't it work to say "Si camina ella, entonces camina él."


Ari-150

I thought ahora and entonces were basically the same


OmniGlot2000

Ahora is now, entonces is then. HUGE difference


Dleehii

I wrote everything except the word entonces, which I couldn't remember, but got it right because entonces wasn't needed.


jayforabyei

What happens if I check the meaning of the word on top if I don't know it? Any thoughts


celestemcd

Can the subject not follow the verb? I wrote:

"Si camina ella, entonces camina él."

That was considered incorrect. I had thought that placement of the subject was not fixed in Spanish as it is in English, but I could be wrong...


Dleehii

I believe that the only time the verb can come first is if you're asking a question. Ex: "Camina ella?" (Does she walks) Otherwise I believe the noun has to come first.


RG4LCabron

Si ella camina, pues camina


roberto786556

si élla camina, él camina entonces" is wrong?! por qué?


bhosleviraj

Why "él camina" and not "él camino"??


estudiantenoe

My answer was "Si ella camina, luego él camino." The answer given was the same except for 'anda' replaced 'camino.' Is it wrong to use caminar twice in this sentence?


timstellmach

No, "camino" is the wrong conjugation for the third person "él." Yo camino; él camina.


estudiantenoe

Ah yes, of course! Thanks, and have a lingot.


AgastyaRao

What does "mientras" mean?


PapaSmurf88

This made me think of Popularmmos


PERRITABLA

The question was if she walks then he walks..... so i answered in Spanish si ella anda, después él anda..... and then the answer was returned.....si ella anda, pués él anda.....but the word pués means well. Also i read about other comments who put in entonces. I spoke to a Spanish person who said my answer was correct!


BigBootyJu5

What!? The first time i was wrong was misspelling "entonces" but the next time i typed (and barley misspelled the word) the word that was suppose to be said was "pues" are they the same word!? Its hard to tell what the game wants


9jsy4iDJ

I incorrectly changed the gender for the male and was corrected with pasea. Si ella camina, entonces el pasea.


Anniescott3

Entonces was not accepted for me.


Drake254147

Nothing to do with food.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.