Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am poor."

Translation:Yo soy pobre.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Bjarne.Magnussen

Hm... So being poor/rich in Spanish is considered a permanent condition or why can I not use "estoy pobre"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Unfortunately that whole "permanent" = "ser" and "less permanent" = "estar" turns out to be a dangerous oversimplification that often does not work. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Estar: Place, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). "Condition" may refer to health so that leaves "description"(ser).

5 years ago

bildja

So, are there any circumstances i could say "estoy pobre"? Like today i am out of money or so

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, we use that as a slang (at least in my country) to say that «ATM I have no money».

3 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

If memory serves, I saw elsewhere that you can also use estar when something has (unexpectedly) changed. So in that case, you could use it if you are normally rich, but are now all of a sudden poor.

That said: verification by a native speaker would be appreciated :)

6 months ago

justme5155

So if 'estar' is 'condition', poor is a condition, so estoy should have been accepted?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

That is just a general guide not an offical set of rules. Yeah in English "poor" can be used to mean your conditon. I'm not sure if "pobre" is used in Spanish the same way.

4 years ago

godchick

Soy - things not easily changed. Being poor/rich. Fat/thin..

3 years ago

vangoghgo

yo tambien

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Duolingo , you know me best <3

3 years ago

Twospires

In English, the word "poor" means two things: Not having much money, and deserving of pity or sympathy. In the latter case, you are not actually referring to the wealth of the thing (probably a person or animal) being described. Does "pobre" work in this case, or is there a different word for this particular situation? For example, if I were to say "pobre niño," would that specifically mean that the boy had no money, or could I use it to say that I pity him?

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

yes, pobre can work for both. whenever someone was whining about something my high school spanish teacher (a native nicaraguan) would call them pobrecito or pobrecita. you could say "pobre niño, e'l no tiene amigos" to say "poor boy, he has no friends."

2 years ago

_prophet_

This app really gets me.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Ha, we always believe that poor is just a temporary condition in the United States. I'll bet most of us who live there used estoy and missed this one! I did.

3 years ago

Angie813925

Lol. I just really WANTed it to be temporary.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I do, too! There are a lot of myths about easy prosperity here in the US! It's so dog-eat-dog.

2 years ago

mattoleriver
mattoleriver

"Estoy pobre" was accepted for me Sept, 2017

11 months ago

Felix14578

Estoy recently accepted

2 months ago

ikagudo

If you are bothered by "soy pobre", you're not going to like "está muerto".

1 year ago

Gaplox

Why is it just "Soy pobre" and not "Yo soy pobre"?

2 years ago

desfindah

you can use it as well

2 years ago

trenton
trenton

I don't recall if it was on Duo. or not, but it was pointed out, in the course of teaching..... Being drunk is of temporary state, an estoy moment, so to speak But being a drunkard is more of a ser, state, if you know what I mean. Even though I think this is a poorly phrased question (considering), you could compare this to "poor".

1 year ago

swpnl
swpnl

Why is "Soy peor" wrong?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Soy peor= "I am worse"

4 years ago

nkl4696
nkl4696

But we wrote un peor estudiante - a poor student

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

pobre = poor moneywise, or just unfortunate; peor = poor quality

2 years ago

bedson30

Being poor isn't necessarily a permanent state, so why wouldn't it be "estoy"?

3 years ago

CarlWright1

I have never been poor, only skint, being poor is a state of mind, being skint is just a temporary situation

2 years ago

JayDub1984

Why wouldn't YO preceed the word pobre. In my last question Yo followed "normal" as in Yo soy normal. Any ideas? There seems to be inconsistencies in Duo program?

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

soy pobre and yo soy pobre are both correct. in spanish the subject (yo, tu', nosotros, etc) can be omitted if it's clear from the conjugated verb. basically, "soy" and "yo soy" both translate to "i am."

2 years ago

Jimisonthenet

Why is it 'pobre' and not 'pobro'?

3 years ago

CheesePuffs222

Because you only use the 'o' in only verbs while speaking in first person. For example, "Yo habl'o' Inglés." Since we are using the verb 'hablar' and we're speaking in the first person, so we use the word 'hablo' to indicate that we are speaking in the first person. As for this, the word 'pobre' (meaning poor) is an adjective and should not be changed unless used as a plural like 'Somos pobres' you change pobre to pobres since you're saying that more than one person is poor. Hope this helps you. :)

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

There is only pobre; no "pobro". Adjectives that end in "e" or other letters except "o" or "a" don't change their endings according to gender of subject (like rojo --> roja, blanco --> blanca, etc).

Also, you probably were thinking about verbs of which endings are changed to "o" when conjugated to agree with the subject "I"/"Yo" (present), just as Cheese said.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

What would "I am broke" be in Spanish?

2 years ago

Centuri0n-

I used estoy instead of soy... second time in a row i lost all my hearts on the last question... feels bad man.

4 years ago

homefire

Estás pobre de los corazones. :)

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Es veridad

3 years ago

AmandaK0

aww...pobre cito...:(

3 years ago

anna.gergaly

True Story

3 years ago

hfrog

It appears to me that DL use NLP :)

3 years ago

akins_2014
akins_2014

Ayúdame, soy pobre.

3 years ago

JeanetteHa770614

I wrote "estoy" doesnt that mean "I am" too? Why can't I use that?

1 year ago

Highlanderbq0

always :'v

1 year ago

Charalambos2

Being poor is not hopefully a permanent condition or characteristic of anyone but a teansient state. In this respect couldn't one use the phrase ""estoy pobre"??

1 year ago

Miz.Kittin

So mucho pobre

1 year ago

Skywatcher10

Is this something you should be proud of in Mexico?

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

¿No hay carceles? ¿No hay asilos de pobres?

1 year ago

rachyb638

:-( :-( :-( :-(

3 years ago

grace533

Why didn't "Yo soy porbre" work??? X(

3 years ago

JessieD.

Certainly being poor is not a permanent condition.

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

see rocko2012 's comment above. the permanent/not permanent for ser/estar is a simplification and they lay out a more thorough explanation.

2 years ago

nicepantsbabe

It's okay, man, I'm poor too :)

2 years ago

..Asuna..

dia duit

1 year ago

..Asuna..

dia duit

1 year ago

AmayaOBrya

Duolingo knows me too well

2 years ago

ellemadlo

Do they really have to make us say we are poor?

2 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Bienvenidos al capitalismo.

2 years ago

Emma399793

Soy mia parentsa area richa...

2 years ago

duolinguokhar

Tengo una problama en soy y estar.no se cual es corecto aqui!!!!!

3 years ago

keversoncba

gi

2 years ago

linda-lupenny

Right! I've never heard that being poor is something you are born with like being a man or a woman, short or tall etc. Duolingo is wrong!!!!

2 years ago

Malhar.Carvalho

Haw-Haw!

3 years ago

tanvikediamayank

why is it that yo can be eaten.

2 years ago