1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am poor."

"I am poor."

Translation:Yo soy pobre.

February 24, 2013

34 Comments


Bjarne.Magnussen

Hm... So being poor/rich in Spanish is considered a permanent condition or why can I not use "estoy pobre"?


rocko2012

Unfortunately that whole "permanent" = "ser" and "less permanent" = "estar" turns out to be a dangerous oversimplification that often does not work. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Estar: Place, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). "Condition" may refer to health so that leaves "description"(ser).


bildja

So, are there any circumstances i could say "estoy pobre"? Like today i am out of money or so


alezzzix

Yes, we use that as a slang (at least in my country) to say that «ATM I have no money».


LowlandPhilomath

If memory serves, I saw elsewhere that you can also use estar when something has (unexpectedly) changed. So in that case, you could use it if you are normally rich, but are now all of a sudden poor.

That said: verification by a native speaker would be appreciated :)


justme5155

So if 'estar' is 'condition', poor is a condition, so estoy should have been accepted?


rocko2012

That is just a general guide not an offical set of rules. Yeah in English "poor" can be used to mean your conditon. I'm not sure if "pobre" is used in Spanish the same way.


godchick

Soy - things not easily changed. Being poor/rich. Fat/thin..


AniruddhaR5

Duolingo , you know me best <3


Twospires

In English, the word "poor" means two things: Not having much money, and deserving of pity or sympathy. In the latter case, you are not actually referring to the wealth of the thing (probably a person or animal) being described. Does "pobre" work in this case, or is there a different word for this particular situation? For example, if I were to say "pobre niño," would that specifically mean that the boy had no money, or could I use it to say that I pity him?


naranjachocolate

yes, pobre can work for both. whenever someone was whining about something my high school spanish teacher (a native nicaraguan) would call them pobrecito or pobrecita. you could say "pobre niño, e'l no tiene amigos" to say "poor boy, he has no friends."


_prophet_

This app really gets me.


SusannaEDavis420

Ha, we always believe that poor is just a temporary condition in the United States. I'll bet most of us who live there used estoy and missed this one! I did.


Angie813925

Lol. I just really WANTed it to be temporary.


SusannaEDavis420

I do, too! There are a lot of myths about easy prosperity here in the US! It's so dog-eat-dog.


mattoleriver

"Estoy pobre" was accepted for me Sept, 2017


Felix14578

Estoy recently accepted


ikagudo

If you are bothered by "soy pobre", you're not going to like "está muerto".


Gaplox

Why is it just "Soy pobre" and not "Yo soy pobre"?


desfindah

you can use it as well


trenton

I don't recall if it was on Duo. or not, but it was pointed out, in the course of teaching..... Being drunk is of temporary state, an estoy moment, so to speak But being a drunkard is more of a ser, state, if you know what I mean. Even though I think this is a poorly phrased question (considering), you could compare this to "poor".


swpnl

Why is "Soy peor" wrong?


Ranchers1

Soy peor= "I am worse"


nkl4696

But we wrote un peor estudiante - a poor student


naranjachocolate

pobre = poor moneywise, or just unfortunate; peor = poor quality


bedson30

Being poor isn't necessarily a permanent state, so why wouldn't it be "estoy"?


CarlWright1

I have never been poor, only skint, being poor is a state of mind, being skint is just a temporary situation


JayDub1984

Why wouldn't YO preceed the word pobre. In my last question Yo followed "normal" as in Yo soy normal. Any ideas? There seems to be inconsistencies in Duo program?


naranjachocolate

soy pobre and yo soy pobre are both correct. in spanish the subject (yo, tu', nosotros, etc) can be omitted if it's clear from the conjugated verb. basically, "soy" and "yo soy" both translate to "i am."


Jimisonthenet

Why is it 'pobre' and not 'pobro'?


CheesePuffs222

Because you only use the 'o' in only verbs while speaking in first person. For example, "Yo habl'o' Inglés." Since we are using the verb 'hablar' and we're speaking in the first person, so we use the word 'hablo' to indicate that we are speaking in the first person. As for this, the word 'pobre' (meaning poor) is an adjective and should not be changed unless used as a plural like 'Somos pobres' you change pobre to pobres since you're saying that more than one person is poor. Hope this helps you. :)


tessbee

There is only pobre; no "pobro". Adjectives that end in "e" or other letters except "o" or "a" don't change their endings according to gender of subject (like rojo --> roja, blanco --> blanca, etc).

Also, you probably were thinking about verbs of which endings are changed to "o" when conjugated to agree with the subject "I"/"Yo" (present), just as Cheese said.


GXLD.

What would "I am broke" be in Spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.