"I am poor."

Translation:Yo soy pobre.

February 24, 2013

34 Comments


Bjarne.Magnussen

Hm... So being poor/rich in Spanish is considered a permanent condition or why can I not use "estoy pobre"?

February 24, 2013

rocko2012

Unfortunately that whole "permanent" = "ser" and "less permanent" = "estar" turns out to be a dangerous oversimplification that often does not work. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Estar: Place, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). "Condition" may refer to health so that leaves "description"(ser).

February 24, 2013

bildja

So, are there any circumstances i could say "estoy pobre"? Like today i am out of money or so

December 18, 2013

alezzzix

Yes, we use that as a slang (at least in my country) to say that «ATM I have no money».

September 12, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

If memory serves, I saw elsewhere that you can also use estar when something has (unexpectedly) changed. So in that case, you could use it if you are normally rich, but are now all of a sudden poor.

That said: verification by a native speaker would be appreciated :)

February 19, 2018

justme5155

So if 'estar' is 'condition', poor is a condition, so estoy should have been accepted?

August 6, 2014

rocko2012

That is just a general guide not an offical set of rules. Yeah in English "poor" can be used to mean your conditon. I'm not sure if "pobre" is used in Spanish the same way.

August 6, 2014

godchick

Soy - things not easily changed. Being poor/rich. Fat/thin..

February 20, 2015

vangoghgo

yo tambien

November 21, 2013

AniruddhaR5

Duolingo , you know me best <3

February 17, 2015

Twospires

In English, the word "poor" means two things: Not having much money, and deserving of pity or sympathy. In the latter case, you are not actually referring to the wealth of the thing (probably a person or animal) being described. Does "pobre" work in this case, or is there a different word for this particular situation? For example, if I were to say "pobre niño," would that specifically mean that the boy had no money, or could I use it to say that I pity him?

February 8, 2015

naranjachocolate

yes, pobre can work for both. whenever someone was whining about something my high school spanish teacher (a native nicaraguan) would call them pobrecito or pobrecita. you could say "pobre niño, e'l no tiene amigos" to say "poor boy, he has no friends."

September 8, 2015

_prophet_

This app really gets me.

February 13, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Ha, we always believe that poor is just a temporary condition in the United States. I'll bet most of us who live there used estoy and missed this one! I did.

April 17, 2015

Angie813925

Lol. I just really WANTed it to be temporary.

March 17, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

I do, too! There are a lot of myths about easy prosperity here in the US! It's so dog-eat-dog.

March 18, 2016

mattoleriver

"Estoy pobre" was accepted for me Sept, 2017

September 6, 2017

Felix14578

Estoy recently accepted

May 29, 2018

ikagudo

If you are bothered by "soy pobre", you're not going to like "está muerto".

November 18, 2016

Gaplox

Why is it just "Soy pobre" and not "Yo soy pobre"?

December 31, 2015

desfindah

you can use it as well

February 11, 2016

trenton

I don't recall if it was on Duo. or not, but it was pointed out, in the course of teaching..... Being drunk is of temporary state, an estoy moment, so to speak But being a drunkard is more of a ser, state, if you know what I mean. Even though I think this is a poorly phrased question (considering), you could compare this to "poor".

January 8, 2017

swpnl

Why is "Soy peor" wrong?

May 21, 2014

Ranchers1

Soy peor= "I am worse"

June 16, 2014

nkl4696

But we wrote un peor estudiante - a poor student

May 7, 2015

naranjachocolate

pobre = poor moneywise, or just unfortunate; peor = poor quality

September 8, 2015

bedson30

Being poor isn't necessarily a permanent state, so why wouldn't it be "estoy"?

January 11, 2015

CarlWright1

I have never been poor, only skint, being poor is a state of mind, being skint is just a temporary situation

March 30, 2016

JayDub1984

Why wouldn't YO preceed the word pobre. In my last question Yo followed "normal" as in Yo soy normal. Any ideas? There seems to be inconsistencies in Duo program?

March 7, 2015

naranjachocolate

soy pobre and yo soy pobre are both correct. in spanish the subject (yo, tu', nosotros, etc) can be omitted if it's clear from the conjugated verb. basically, "soy" and "yo soy" both translate to "i am."

September 8, 2015

Jimisonthenet

Why is it 'pobre' and not 'pobro'?

March 30, 2015

CheesePuffs222

Because you only use the 'o' in only verbs while speaking in first person. For example, "Yo habl'o' Inglés." Since we are using the verb 'hablar' and we're speaking in the first person, so we use the word 'hablo' to indicate that we are speaking in the first person. As for this, the word 'pobre' (meaning poor) is an adjective and should not be changed unless used as a plural like 'Somos pobres' you change pobre to pobres since you're saying that more than one person is poor. Hope this helps you. :)

September 10, 2015

tessbee

There is only pobre; no "pobro". Adjectives that end in "e" or other letters except "o" or "a" don't change their endings according to gender of subject (like rojo --> roja, blanco --> blanca, etc).

Also, you probably were thinking about verbs of which endings are changed to "o" when conjugated to agree with the subject "I"/"Yo" (present), just as Cheese said.

June 22, 2015

KxngDeo.

What would "I am broke" be in Spanish?

March 29, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.