1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu o să stau acasă mâine sea…

"Eu o stau acasă mâine seară."

Translation:I will stay home tomorrow evening.

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


DewyBukiaPeters

Can this not mean "I will sit at home tomorrow evening"?


Renardo_11

A sta is a general word indicating that someone is stationary. To mean to sit it needs some additional specification. I think o să stau jos could do.


lebo_bebo

Why not 'eu voi sta acasă mâine seară?'


dan286223

I will stay at home tomorrow in the evening.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.