"Peidiwch yfed te!"

Translation:Don't drink tea!

March 3, 2017

7 Comments


EDJ95

If 'paid' is like 'refrain from', would saying 'dim yfed te' be 'don't drink tea', and would it make sense in that context?

April 15, 2017

ibisc

That would be more like 'No tea drinking'.

The usual pattern for a command not to do something is the one given in this lesson:

  • Paid/Peidiwch (ag) yfed te! - Don't drink tea!
April 15, 2017

EDJ95

Diolch!

April 15, 2017

dimbulb

On the full run-through of the phrase the 'di' seem to sound like letter 'j'; just wondered if it's 'acceptable' to pronounce thus or not?

March 3, 2017

ibisc

That would not be a normal pronunciation. As is explained early in the course notes, Welsh is a (more or less) phonetic language, and d is pronounced simply /d/.

March 7, 2017

dimbulb

Diolch yn fawr, ibisc, I do this hiefly via phone but have now found how vital it is to have the course notes and, thus, dip into them.when able.

March 17, 2017

ibisc

We do try to keep the course notes up to date, too, to try and answer common queries that come up.

In the general discussion on 'pronunciation' we do give a link to some very good video guides produced by 'Welsh Plus'. You can also find them if you just search on the web for 'welsh plus youtube pronunciation'. Welsh Plus have many other useful videos on Youtube, too.

March 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.