"Châu Đại Dương"

Translation:Oceania

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


KevinOReil4

From Wikipedia:

"The term Oceania refers to a group of island countries and territories in the Pacific Ocean, together with the continent of Australia. Pacific islands with ties to other continents (such as Japan, Hawaii or Easter Island) are usually grouped with those continents rather than Oceania. This term is used in several different continental models instead of Australia."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continent

February 8, 2018

Spanishmakeup

This is all fine and dandy but what is oceania

March 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Oceania is a continent where there are Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, etc.

April 19, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Also that's what the miscellaneous tiny Pacific islands are grouped under, if I remember correctly.

July 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.