1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Châu Đại Dương"

"Châu Đại Dương"

Translation:Oceania

March 3, 2017

10 Comments


Spanishmakeup

This is all fine and dandy but what is oceania


Huy_Ngo

Oceania is a continent where there are Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, etc.


KirynSilverwing

Also that's what the miscellaneous tiny Pacific islands are grouped under, if I remember correctly.


Burento

I could have sworn from elementary school that that was all collectively referred to as (the continent of) Australia, but Google is telling me that may or may not be false.


Jeremyjcy2k

I remember that from elementary school as well. I think they were just wrong, kinda like some parts of American history.


Seth853809

I have never heard the term Oceania used in the USA, where the continent seems to always be called Australia (New Zealand is part of the continent of Australia, even though it is not part of the country of Australia). Many other countries call this same continent Oceania.


KevinOReil4

From Wikipedia:

"The term Oceania refers to a group of island countries and territories in the Pacific Ocean, together with the continent of Australia. Pacific islands with ties to other continents (such as Japan, Hawaii or Easter Island) are usually grouped with those continents rather than Oceania. This term is used in several different continental models instead of Australia."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continent


SakuKaarak

Châu Đại Đương means literally the continent of the large ocean.


Dung1966

Oceania is a geographic region that includes Australasia, Melanesia, Micronesia and Polynesia. Spanning the Eastern and Western Hemispheres, Oceania has a land area of 8,525,989 square kilometres and a population of over 41 million.


Seth853809

I typed chấu đài dường and was told it was correct. We really should consistently receive a notification when we use wrong accents!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.