"Châu Đại Dương"

Translation:Oceania

March 3, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

KevinOReil4

From Wikipedia:

"The term Oceania refers to a group of island countries and territories in the Pacific Ocean, together with the continent of Australia. Pacific islands with ties to other continents (such as Japan, Hawaii or Easter Island) are usually grouped with those continents rather than Oceania. This term is used in several different continental models instead of Australia."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continent

February 8, 2018

Spanishmakeup

This is all fine and dandy but what is oceania


Huy_Ngo

Oceania is a continent where there are Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, etc.


KirynSilverwing

Also that's what the miscellaneous tiny Pacific islands are grouped under, if I remember correctly.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.