1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jibu swali langu"

"Jibu swali langu"

Translation:Answer my question

March 3, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (swali)

From Arabic سُؤَال ‎(suʾāl).

Noun

swali (ma class, plural maswali)

1) question (sentence which asks for information)

Etymology (jibu)

From Arabic جَوَاب ‎(jawāb).

Noun

jibu (ma class, plural majibu)

1) answer (reply, response)

Verb

-jibu (infinitive kujibu)

1) to answer

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

jibu! (singular)

jibuni! (plural, first person)

jibuni! (plural, second person)

Negative

usijibu! (singular)

tusijibu! (plural, first person)

msijibu! (plural, second person)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/swali

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jibu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.