"Nenda nyumbani"

Translation:Go home

March 3, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-enda)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-enda (infinitive kwenda)

1) to go

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

nenda!

-ende! (singular) ‡

twende (plural, first person)

nendeni! (plural, second person)

-endeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usiende! (singular) ‡

tusiende! (plural, first person)

msiende! (plural, second person) ‡

(‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form)

Usage notes

Irregular imperative forms:

Nenda! -- Go! (pl. Nendeni!)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda

March 3, 2017

Isaac378631

Why not Enda? I would understand naenda nyumbano as "I'm going home" but am confused why the n is here in the command

March 31, 2019

AhmedBossm

Enda is one of the words that is special when using it as a command and turns to Nenda when commanding someone to 'Go'. Other words like Kuja turn to Njoo, Kuleta turns to lete when used as a command. There is all the information in the notes for this lesson, please refer to that as I am still learning aswell.

April 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.