1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nenda nyumbani"

"Nenda nyumbani"

Translation:Go home

March 3, 2017

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-enda)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-enda (infinitive kwenda)

1) to go

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

nenda!

-ende! (singular) ‡

twende (plural, first person)

nendeni! (plural, second person)

-endeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usiende! (singular) ‡

tusiende! (plural, first person)

msiende! (plural, second person) ‡

(‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form)

Usage notes

Irregular imperative forms:

Nenda! -- Go! (pl. Nendeni!)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.