"Esther lete maji"

Translation:Bring water Esther

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

leta

1) to bring

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

lete! (singular)

leteni! (plural, second person)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leta

Edit: Now the table of the verb has been changed to show the affirmative form only. (31 July 2017)

March 3, 2017

MugodaSimo

Why is Esther bring water wrong? Plz sum bdy tell me

September 21, 2018

vtopphol

Should be accepted. Did you report it?

September 23, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Is kuleta always transitive? Can i ever use it without an expressed direct object?

For example, I dont want to bring it (general it) - sitaki kuleta , or , sitaki kuitaki?

January 30, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, to express a general "it", you can simply use it without an expressed object.

June 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.