1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther lete maji"

"Esther lete maji"

Translation:Bring water Esther

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

leta

1) to bring

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

lete! (singular)

leteni! (plural, second person)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leta

Edit: Now the table of the verb has been changed to show the affirmative form only. (31 July 2017)


MugodaSimo

Why is Esther bring water wrong? Plz sum bdy tell me


vtopphol

Should be accepted. Did you report it?


NessaNessaJoy

Is kuleta always transitive? Can i ever use it without an expressed direct object?

For example, I dont want to bring it (general it) - sitaki kuleta , or , sitaki kuitaki?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, to express a general "it", you can simply use it without an expressed object.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.