1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Njoo nyumbani"

"Njoo nyumbani"

Translation:Come home

March 4, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-ja)

From Proto-Bantu *-jìja. Compare Zulu -za.

Verb

-ja (infinitive kuja)

1) to come

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

njoo! (singular)

_je! (singular) ‡

tuje (plural, first person)

njooni! (plural, second person)

_jeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usije! (singular) ‡

tusije (plural, first person)

msije! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

Usage notes

Has an irregular imperative form: njoo ‎(singular), njooni ‎(plural)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja


Martin633120

A very nice exposition on the verb, thanks. But can you or anyone else give an example or several of the imperative "Njoo!" taking an object? I can't think of any.


5vZSXEt5

That's a bit complicated for me, but do you know if it's possible to say "kuja nyumbani"? Thanks


Martin633120

I'm, no authority. My supposition is that you may not say "Kuja nyumbani", because as DL points out in their lesson tips, "kuja" is an irregular verb that has, as its imperative, "Njoo!" (sing.) and "Njooni!" (plural).


5vZSXEt5

Actually I have asked a Kenyan friend in the meantime. He says both kuja and njoo are fine, while njoo is more formal.


Martin633120

That's interesting to hear. Thanks!


5vZSXEt5

No problem! Hakuna problem (or how would you express that?) :-D


Phmeza

While 'ja' seems comparable with the Zulu 'za', the resulting "njoo" makes me want to compare it more with the Sotho 'tla'. From "tla" we get "tloho" The same way we get "njoo" from "ja".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.