"Njoo nyumbani"

Translation:Come home

March 4, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-ja)

From Proto-Bantu *-jìja. Compare Zulu -za.

Verb

-ja (infinitive kuja)

1) to come

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

njoo! (singular)

_je! (singular) ‡

tuje (plural, first person)

njooni! (plural, second person)

_jeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usije! (singular) ‡

tusije (plural, first person)

msije! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

Usage notes

Has an irregular imperative form: njoo ‎(singular), njooni ‎(plural)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja

March 4, 2017

5vZSXEt5

That's a bit complicated for me, but do you know if it's possible to say "kuja nyumbani"? Thanks

November 28, 2018

Martin633120

I'm, no authority. My supposition is that you may not say "Kuja nyumbani", because as DL points out in their lesson tips, "kuja" is an irregular verb that has, as its imperative, "Njoo!" (sing.) and "Njooni!" (plural).

March 10, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Actually I have asked a Kenyan friend in the meantime. He says both kuja and njoo are fine, while njoo is more formal.

March 11, 2019

Martin633120

That's interesting to hear. Thanks!

March 11, 2019

5vZSXEt5

No problem! Hakuna problem (or how would you express that?) :-D

March 11, 2019

Martin633120

A very nice exposition on the verb, thanks. But can you or anyone else give an example or several of the imperative "Njoo!" taking an object? I can't think of any.

March 10, 2019

Phmeza

While 'ja' seems comparable with the Zulu 'za', the resulting "njoo" makes me want to compare it more with the Sotho 'tla'. From "tla" we get "tloho" The same way we get "njoo" from "ja".

July 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.