1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usinywe maji machafu"

"Usinywe maji machafu"

Translation:Do not drink dirty water

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Water is a plural always


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-nywa (infinitive kunywa)

1) to drink

Conjugation

Affirmative

kunywa! (singular)

_nywe! (singular) ‡

tunywe (plural, first person)

kunyweni! (plural, second person)

_nyweni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usinywe! (singular) ‡

tusinywe (plural, first person)

msinywe! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nywa


ISpeakAlien

This sentence reminds me of a sentence that I got once in Esperanto For English Speakers, which was "I like gray water" ("Mi ŝatas grizan akvon" in Esperanto).


CeeCeeSong

should accept unclean


JoeHardy022580

Can someone tell me why "Don't drink unclean water" is incorrect?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.