"Usinywe maji machafu"

Translation:Don't drink dirty water

March 4, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-nywa (infinitive kunywa)

1) to drink

Conjugation

Affirmative

kunywa! (singular)

_nywe! (singular) ‡

tunywe (plural, first person)

kunyweni! (plural, second person)

_nyweni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usinywe! (singular) ‡

tusinywe (plural, first person)

msinywe! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nywa

March 4, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

Water is a plural always

January 30, 2018

ISpeakAlien

This sentence reminds me of a sentence that I got once in Esperanto For English Speakers, which was "I like gray water" ("Mi ŝatas grizan akvon" in Esperanto).

April 12, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.