1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Andikeni vizuri"

"Andikeni vizuri"

Translation:Write well

March 4, 2017

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-andika)

From andaa ‎(“to ready, set, prepare”) +‎ -ika ‎(“stative affix”). Literally, for a pen to be set to paper.

Verb

-andika (infinitive kuandika)

1) to write

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

andika! (singular)

_andike! (singular) ‡

tuandike (plural, first person)

andikeni! (plural, second person)

_andikeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usiandike! (singular) ‡

tusiandike (plural, first person)

msiandike! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/andika


dieprinzessin

Why is it here especially 'Vi'zuri and not for instance mzuri or nzuri? There is no noun to determine the form.


Gazelle1596

Yes, adjectives go by the noun class. For adverbs there are three options: ki- (similarity) vi- (way of doing) set forms that do not alternate with set meaning...


James238684

I don't understand - do you mean that all adverbs in swahili either start with "ki-" or "vi-"?


AGreatUserName

Yes, generally! They more or less need to be learned individually but the number of true adjectives that take prefixes is pretty small.


GillianLat

I think you should accept "you all write well' if it is ending in eni


NessaNessaJoy

Can anyone give more example sentences for vizuri?


Gazelle1596

Vizuri is the adverb to "-zuri" (good/beautiful) It might be used when the teacher looks at homework: "Ah, umeyafanya mazoezi vizuri (sana)!" or to praise someone's cooking (in general): "Huyu anajua kupika chakula vizuri!" - mostly for compliments/praise; could also be for questions - when you have recently had something done on the house: "Fundi ame(li)tengeneza vizuri?" (a friend inquiring)


wmmunting

why is "you all write well" not accepted?


jZtQX6kz

I put you all trying to account for the fact that the ni at the end means plural. not sure why it was wrong


jZtQX6kz

i just left a comment on a plural where I didn't write "you all" and got it wrong. here i left off the "you all" and got it wrong?!?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.