"Andikeni vizuri"

Translation:Write well

March 4, 2017

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-andika)

From andaa ‎(“to ready, set, prepare”) +‎ -ika ‎(“stative affix”). Literally, for a pen to be set to paper.

Verb

-andika (infinitive kuandika)

1) to write

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

andika! (singular)

_andike! (singular) ‡

tuandike (plural, first person)

andikeni! (plural, second person)

_andikeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usiandike! (singular) ‡

tusiandike (plural, first person)

msiandike! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/andika

March 4, 2017

dieprinzessin

Why is it here especially 'Vi'zuri and not for instance mzuri or nzuri? There is no noun to determine the form.

May 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, adjectives go by the noun class. For adverbs there are three options: ki- (similarity) vi- (way of doing) set forms that do not alternate with set meaning...

July 4, 2017

James238684

I don't understand - do you mean that all adverbs in swahili either start with "ki-" or "vi-"?

February 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yes, generally! They more or less need to be learned individually but the number of true adjectives that take prefixes is pretty small.

June 25, 2018

GillianLat

I think you should accept "you all write well' if it is ending in eni

August 20, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Can anyone give more example sentences for vizuri?

January 30, 2018

Gazelle1596

Vizuri is the adverb to "-zuri" (good/beautiful) It might be used when the teacher looks at homework: "Ah, umeyafanya mazoezi vizuri (sana)!" or to praise someone's cooking (in general): "Huyu anajua kupika chakula vizuri!" - mostly for compliments/praise; could also be for questions - when you have recently had something done on the house: "Fundi ame(li)tengeneza vizuri?" (a friend inquiring)

January 31, 2018

wmmunting

why is "you all write well" not accepted?

August 8, 2018

Gazelle1596

report it

September 13, 2018

jZtQX6kz

I put you all trying to account for the fact that the ni at the end means plural. not sure why it was wrong

August 9, 2018

Gazelle1596

report it next time

September 13, 2018

jZtQX6kz

i just left a comment on a plural where I didn't write "you all" and got it wrong. here i left off the "you all" and got it wrong?!?

August 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.