"Someni vitabu vya kiswahili"

Translation:Read Swahili books

March 4, 2017

2 Comments


Kvalitetstid

Why is it not correct to translate this sentence: "you all read swahili books" ? I know its awkward english but at least it indicates the plural..

October 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-soma)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-soma (infinitive kusoma)

1) to read

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

soma! (singular)

_some! (singular) ‡

tusome (plural, first person)

someni! (plural, second person)

_someni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usisome! ‡ (singular)

tusisome (plural, first person)

msisome (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soma

March 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.