"Eso demuestra una cosa."

Translation:That shows one thing.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


tamara377

what is the difference between "demuestra" and "muestra" in this phrase?

February 24, 2013

Georg3

In this case they're the same, because "muestra" means "explains" in this sentence, but I'd rather translate "demuestra" as "proves".

February 24, 2013

tamara377

ok, good to keep in mind. gracias!

February 24, 2013

lubita

is there a difference between muestra and demuestra in general, or does it depends on the context?

May 4, 2013

hadorco

i would also like to know the answer to this!

July 3, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.