"Eso demuestra una cosa."

Translation:That shows one thing.

5 years ago

5 Comments


tamara377

what is the difference between "demuestra" and "muestra" in this phrase?

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

In this case they're the same, because "muestra" means "explains" in this sentence, but I'd rather translate "demuestra" as "proves".

5 years ago

tamara377

ok, good to keep in mind. gracias!

5 years ago

lubita

is there a difference between muestra and demuestra in general, or does it depends on the context?

5 years ago

hadorco

i would also like to know the answer to this!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.