1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso demuestra una cosa."

"Eso demuestra una cosa."

Translation:That shows one thing.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


tamara377

what is the difference between "demuestra" and "muestra" in this phrase?


Georg3

In this case they're the same, because "muestra" means "explains" in this sentence, but I'd rather translate "demuestra" as "proves".


tamara377

ok, good to keep in mind. gracias!


lubita

is there a difference between muestra and demuestra in general, or does it depends on the context?


hadorco

i would also like to know the answer to this!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.