"Imbeni"

Translation:Sing

3/4/2017, 1:52:49 AM

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-imba)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-imba (infinitive kuimba)

1) to sing

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

kwimba! (singular)

_imbe! (singular) ‡

twimbe (plural, first person)

kwimbeni! (plural, second person)

_imbeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usiimbe! (singular) ‡

tusiimbe (plural, first person)

msiimbe! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/imba

3/4/2017, 1:52:49 AM

NessaNessaJoy

Sipendi kuimba na rafiki yangu.

Wameshaimba zamani.

Correct?

1/30/2018, 9:26:30 PM

lund.mikkel

Why is "sing" not valid? Should be, right?

12/10/2018, 4:00:02 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.