"Wauzaji wamepunguza bei"

Translation:Sellers have reduced the price

2 years ago

5 Comments


killearn

Another example of the inconsistency in the acceptance of definite/indefinite/no article.

1 year ago

Catriona28475

Report it!

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Is this -me- infix a general past tense prefix, or is it specifically perfective?

2 years ago

killearn

The ‘me’ infix is roughly the equivalent of the perfect tense. The ‘li’ infix is also past tense but roughly equivalent to the imperfect tense.

1 year ago

Kanyamahanga

Yes, it marks perfective aspect

11 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.