"Mężczyzna odpowiedział na pytanie policjanta."

Translation:The man answered the policeman's question.

March 4, 2017

11 Comments


Onagraceae

I said "The man answered the police officer's question"- I feel like this should be correct too

March 4, 2017

Jack.Elliot

.

especially in New York

this is a police officer

http://jackelliot.over-blog.com/2017/02/a-method-for-language-acquisition.html

.

March 4, 2017

Jellei

This answer works already.

March 4, 2017

stramner

"A man has answered the question of the policeman."

Is this unnatural sentence, is there a mistake or should this be accepted?

March 22, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine to me, we forgot the Present Perfect options. Added now.

March 24, 2017

RonaldJHill

And why not "replied to the policeman's question"? It means the same.

June 1, 2017

Jellei

True, added now.

June 2, 2017

MichaelEst116551

I was marked incorrect for saying "the man responded" instead of "replied" or "answered"

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... Okay, added.

June 27, 2017

yf7rU0pd

'The man answered to the question of the policeman'?

January 19, 2018

Jellei

You don't answer 'to the question', you answer 'the question'.

January 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.