"Wiki iliyopita"

Translation:Last week

March 4, 2017

4 Comments


Satrivor

Why is it 'iliyopita' here and other times it's 'uliopita'?

March 4, 2017

likes2hike

It agrees with the noun it's modifying, although not in a way which is currently taught in this course.

"Iliyopita" and "uliopita" are both relative constructions that break down as follows: subject prefix, past tense -li-, relative infix, verb stem -pita. Literally you're saying "the week that passed."

"Wiki" is N- class (like most English loan words), so its singular subject prefix is i- and its relative infix is -yo-: "Wiki iliyopita." Compare this to "mwezi," which is MI- class and so has the singular subject prefix of u- and the relative infix of -o-: "Mwezi uliopita" (last month)

Thankfully with practice, these patterns do start to come naturally. :)

March 9, 2017

RudolfJan

Assante sana, I found it in my grammar book now. Some people say Swahili is an easy language ... It is so very rich in these constructs, but hard to remember them all.

February 6, 2019

Renata725212

Each class of nouns have other prefix and it is necessary to know to which class belongs each noun. Is 15 classes of nouns + locatives.

August 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.