"Jenta tørker seg med et håndkle."

Translation:The girl is drying herself with a towel.

March 4, 2017

12 Comments


EdwardBinns

The most important item a hitchhiker can carry!

March 14, 2018

Andrew_Korsfarer

Is this specifically a hand towel?

August 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's the default word for "towel". It could be a hand towel, a regular towel, or a beach towel.

August 24, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

Takk. "Hånd" in the name threw me off.

August 25, 2017

DanielHeck2

I'm not hearing the retroflex in the audio.

March 4, 2017

DraganPetr8

Jenta=lass? What?

April 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"The lass" is an accepted regional variant, but our default translation is "the girl".

April 19, 2017

john259262

Dries not accepted??? After it tells you tørker means dries. I know it means dries. Dumt

May 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Dries" is accepted on our end.

July 23, 2017

matt469116

tørker vs føner? Is føner only for drying hair?

August 27, 2018

scar53433

I think i can answer that one: føner relates to using an electric appliance -literally 'dry with air' (usually with hair, but also on public toilets for hands). Tørker on the other side relates to a manual drying

January 5, 2019

Jeg.Heter.Colin

håndklær no?

June 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.