"Kula bila kijiko"

Translation:Eat without a spoon

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (bila)

From Arabic بِلَا ‎(bilā, “without”).

Preposition

bila

1) without

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bila

March 4, 2017

smnstd

I remember learning sometime that "bila" should be accompanied with the "-a of association". For example "kahawa bila ya maziwa". Is this correct?

March 29, 2017

the3lusive

No, 'ya' can't be in that sentence.

April 25, 2017

RianDeLaTorre

Why "eat without spoon" is not correct?

October 28, 2017

hazzin13

Because in proper English one has to use articles, either a or the in this case.

December 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.