1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pineapple for juice"

"Pineapple for juice"

Translation:Nanasi la juisi

March 4, 2017

4 Comments


Jeff.Netto

What is the difference between "kwa" and "la"?

(The hint gives "kwa" as translation for "for")

March 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

la is basically "of", so it's basically "juice pineapple"

I'm not positive, but I think "kwa" is always adverbial, meaning "with", "at", "to" etc, relating to the whole sentence, whereas the other -a words always refer back to the previous noun.

April 7, 2017

BwanaSimba

Finally, I can't hold myself back anymore with this word juisi. It must be a Kenyan thing. In Tanzania the translation for (fruit) juice is: Maji ya matunda.

November 3, 2017

blastorblade

My Kenyan fiancee says maji ya matunda too. She thought juisi was a Tanzanian thing...

January 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.