"Mlilima shamba"

Translation:You cultivated the farm

March 4, 2017

8 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

What about "a" farm. I don't see why shamba refers to a specific farm or field

March 17, 2018

Catriona28475

That should be correct too. As in the children's song "One man went to mow a meadow". Here it is, bravely performed in broken Swahili by an English vocal group called Cantabile:
Mtu mmoja alikwenda kulima shamba
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN2Om8JvQmU

June 20, 2018

JamesTWils

What does it mean to fig a farm? We would use some different verb in English.

March 4, 2017

dieprinzessin

shamba can mean field You cultivated the field.

May 23, 2017

MaayanBenZ

The -lima can be used both for noun (mkulima) and verb (like in this example)?

April 19, 2017

ElMeuNom

Yes. I think this is pretty common in Swahili. Putting m- on just about anything makes it a person (or at least alive.) Mkulima = person who farms/cultivates, mnyama = animal (literally living meat), Mtanzania = Tanzanian. Other prefixes can work like this, too, but they are a bit less predictable as to what it will mean. Ki- with a country/nation/similar makes a language (e.g. Kiswahili). U- with an adjective often makes a noun meaning that adjective's quality (e.g. "uzuri" beauty from "-zuri" beautiful). Swahili is cool because you can often reuse roots with different prefixes to get related words.

October 29, 2018

5vZSXEt5

You can't cultivate a farm.you can only cultivate land

November 12, 2018

Catriona28475

Please see dieprinzessin's comment above. Here's a dictionary entry to confirm it:
shamba nm ma- [li-/ya-]
1 farm, field, plot for cultivation; plantation, estate.
2 country side.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/s.html

November 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.