1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The color of the glass is ye…

"The color of the glass is yellow."

Translation:Culoarea paharului este galbenă.

March 4, 2017

4 Comments


Estel785882

I got this as a multiple choice question and the two correct answers were:

"Culoarea paharului e galben"

"Culoarea paharului e galbenă.

Why are both "galben" and "galbenă" possible here? What's the difference between the two?


potestasity

This is subtle:
In the first case, "galben" is a noun and represents the name of the color "yellow".
In the second case, "galbenă" is an adjective which describes the color of the glass. Because "culoare" is feminine, the "-ă" is added for gender agreement.


Lixmage

I can understand why the latter possibility is acceptable, but not the former... I guess I just have to accept it. Thank you.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.