"Jumla shilingi ngapi?"

Translation:How much in total?

March 4, 2017

6 Comments


stevenvarner

I said "How many shillings is the total?", which sounds right to me. I reported it.

April 22, 2017

Catriona28475

"in total" sounds more natural to me. It was accepted.

July 13, 2018

Jb11131999

Why not "Jumla NI shilingi ngapi?"

March 4, 2017

tristeros

The linking verb 'be' is frequently dropped in kiSwahili, like in Jina lako nani/Jina langu Said.

March 17, 2017

Hotdoh

Helping verbs seem to be somewhat exclusive to english...at least as far as i can see. Maybe this is the situation here? Maybe not.

As a native english speaker i do see "is" as necessary...like mentioning the existence of a thing is required to inquire about it. My swahili isnt great...neither is my english. Maybe "is" isnt a "helping verb" in this case and thats why we really want it to be there. I dont know. Maybe im off base.

September 2, 2017

pablopublico

Jumla comes from Arabic جُمْلَة (jumla, "series, whole range, collectivity; sentence").

October 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.