"Nitakula mpaka nitakufa!"

Translation:I will eat until I die!

March 4, 2017

4 Comments


Jb11131999

does mpaka here have a prefix or is the word always "mpaka"?

March 4, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Very good question! When "mpaka" is a noun (border) then the plural is "mipaka". ;)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mpaka

March 11, 2017

Stonechat

First person and third person = shall

April 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, that's an archaic and artificial rule, and it was only for first person (I, we), with "shall" and "will" basically swapping meanings.

June 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.