1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitakula mpaka nitakufa!"

"Nitakula mpaka nitakufa!"

Translation:I will eat until I die!

March 4, 2017

7 Comments


Jb11131999

does mpaka here have a prefix or is the word always "mpaka"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Very good question! When "mpaka" is a noun (border) then the plural is "mipaka". ;)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mpaka


DBall2814

At first glance, I thought this was going to say "I will eat a cat (paka)..." lol


_nmordaunt

Interesting that the "I die" part also has to be in the future tense.


KedgeVitir

Does it necessarily have to be future, or would having it in the present tense change the meaning?


AernJardos

Is this an idiom for I am very hungry like the English "I could eat a horse"?


machieng

more like hyperbole, but yes

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.