"The child has a temperature of thirty eight degrees Celsius."

Translation:Copilul are o temperatură de treizeci și opt de grade celsius.

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


Estel785882

What are the rules for using "de" between a number and a noun?

Here the recommended translation has "treizeci și opt de grade", but "treizeci și opt grade" was accepted.

In some questions with number+noun an answer with "de" is expected and an answer without "de" is rejected. In other questions an answer without "de" is expected and an answer with "de" is expected. Should they always both be allowed, or are there some contexts where you have to use one or the other?

March 4, 2017

potestasity

This is a somewhat wacky rule: in its simplest form, all numbers below 20 omit the preposition "de", and all numbers above it require it.
You can find the complete rules here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_numbers#Preposition_de

March 7, 2017

Estel785882

Thanks!

March 8, 2017

ElMeuNom

What about the number 20 itself?

June 28, 2018

lpaulger

I was given three options, where the two "correct" solutions were

Correct solutions: Copilul are temperatura de treizeci și opt grade celsius. Copilul are o temperatură de treizeci și opt grade celsius.

Third option was: Copilul are o temperatură de treizeci și opt de gradele celsius.

but neither of them contains "de" in "treizeci și opt de grade celsius"... Why would these be considered correct answers then based on the discussions below about when to use "de"?

November 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.