"If I will be sick I will go to the hospital"

Translation:Kama nitakuwa mgonjwa nitaenda hospitali

March 4, 2017

9 Comments


dennisobel

One can also say, 'nikiwa mgonjwa nitaenda hospitalini'. Kenyan version

April 6, 2017

stonea22

Why is it not hospitalini? Because with the verb kwenda, you almost always indicate that you are going into a place with the ni at the end of the verb?

March 4, 2017

DedorianGr

It should be hospitalini.

March 6, 2017

dennisobel

It can be both. If u were to say 'i will go ti school' it wld translate to 'nitakwenda shule' or 'nitaenda shuleni'

April 6, 2017

vitoreiji

Why are nikiwa and hospitalini not accepted?

May 5, 2019

Kole-Wright

Other exercises require leaving the "ku" on "kwenda", so I was surprised when the only thing I got wrong here was "nitakwenda" instead of the required "nitaenda". Can someone illuminate the difference for me please?

March 24, 2017

dennisobel

In kenya we can say it both ways

April 6, 2017

Lina313606

In tanzania the better version is "nitakwenda" but both ways are right

November 15, 2017

dsimonds

I think the insistence on "enda" is uncalled for. I hope they allow both choices ("enda" and "kwenda") in the final version of this course, because use of both is widespread, and it would be very difficult to make a case that one is "more correct" than the other. I have an instructional book by a Zanzibari author that uses -kwenda throughout (though offering -enda as an alternative.)

June 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.