"Habari za kazi mama ?"

Translation:How is work mother?

March 4, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frank_Pisaturo

Would it be helpful to allow literal translations as correct? Sometimes I feel like it helps me learn a language that uses different idioms/syntax.


ngwarai

Literally, "news of work mom ?" Habarı is from Arabic kabar https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/habari

It is also related to Turkish : haber , which is also derived from Arabic. Source: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_bts=bts


Elin.7-1

What is wrong with "How is your job, mum?" ?? "Habari za jioni?" is translated as "How is your evening?" and the corrections for "kazi" on its own were given as "work; job"

Thanks


hixibitsi

'your' isn't in the question


KifaruRed

I wrote this exact line three times, and it keeps telling me it is wrong, then shows the line, verbatim, in the "correct solution" box.


KifaruRed

So I try "how is work, mother?" and it accepts it. Challenges are good, I guess.


riet715045

Mother =mama=mum ..


VincentOostelbos

Variants with "ya" rather than "za" should be accepted, as well. I could not report it, as it is counted as a typo rather than a full mistake.


JasonCruse1

A little dumb that it accepts "how is" but not "how's"


MuwanguziE1

What is the difference between "habari za" and habari ya kazi?


Trainspotters.de

Is this really proper English? How is the work? or: How is your work? It simple sounds bad in my Ears to say "How is work..."


Ikram318

I said mom instead of mother!! And it said wrong!!!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.