"Ese es tu derecho."

Translation:That is your right.

March 8, 2014

27 Comments


Daniel_Forde

I found it interesting that, as in English, the word "right" (derecho) can mean both a freedom a political view (i.e right-winger- derechista)

August 29, 2014

eagersnap

Yeah, and I have noticed that English and Spanish seem to share a lot of these double meanings, which often are not shared with other germanic languages. E.g. "have to" = "tener que" and "going to" = "ir a". You can't use the word for "have" in German or Danish to express compulsion and you can't use the word for "go" to express future tense, but in both Spanish and English it works. I wonder the reason for these similarities.

October 19, 2014

JamesMikes

Blame the French. No really. Blame the French occupation of the England several centuries ago. I've read that as much of 30% of modern English is attributable to the French.

February 9, 2015

mraziz

It's not exactly the same, but there is a construct in German that allows you to indicate compulsion or obligation. E.g. "Du hast deine Aufgaben zu machen!" = "You have to do your tasks!", "Sie haben unverzüglich das Haus zu verlassen." = "You must leave the house immediately."

July 6, 2015

wush11

In German, you can use the word "haben" (have) to express compulsion: "Sie hat es zu tun" means She has to do it. It's not as widely used as in English though, and you would usually use a different structure.

May 15, 2017

alfalfa2

I agree, except that the construction is really quite common in casual English. I had to let you know that. By my nature, I have to watch for statements about English in these lessons. Actually, I do it even though I don't have to.

November 24, 2017

El-Indiano

Derecho: Straight Derecha: Right (dirección) .

July 1, 2018

Titan558022

you realize this word is derechO, right?

March 9, 2019

anevan

Actually, the word right meaning both direction and legally right is found in many languages and it is a loy older than the French Revolution. I am a native Russian speaker. In russian the word "pravo" means both right as "your right hand" and legal right. It even means law, as when you say "to study law". I think it comes from ancient beliefs that associate the right side with goodnes (angel sitting on your right shoulder ) and left with evil and deceit (devil on the left shoulder in art and sculptures). "Words for "law" in the general sense mostly mean etymologically "what is right" and often are connected with adjectives for "right" (themselves often figurative uses of words for "straight," "upright," "true," "fitting," or "usage, custom." Such are Greeknomos (numismatic); French droit, Spanish derecho, from Latin directus; Polish prawo, Russian pravo (from Old Church Slavonicpravŭ "straight," in the daughter languages "right"); also Old Norse rettr, Old English riht, Dutch recht, German Recht"

July 22, 2016

Titan558022

maybe for russian. but this word is derecho, meaning, dirdectionally, straight ahead..

March 9, 2019

jamesmcm

Why "ese" and not "eso" in this case?

March 8, 2014

rspreng

ese is masculine and agrees with derecho. That is not to say that some native speakers may not say the neuter 'eso' is also acceptable.

March 8, 2014

jjcthorpe

I think that the "that" in this case IS not specific ( whatever it is , it is your "right" but it could be anything...) so it should be "eso" but it's just my opinion...but i guess if derecho is used....

March 14, 2014

jamesmcm

Hmm, this makes sense. Previously I'd only thought it was necessary to use the gender agreement when directly referring to a specified thing, like "Ese derecho es bueno" for example. (Because this is like tiu vs. tio in Esperanto).

So does this apply to every case like this, i.e. "Esa es tu casa", etc? I guess that makes sense.

March 8, 2014

rspreng

I think if you know the gender of the thing being referenced it is good practice to use a gendered pronoun.

March 8, 2014

jamesmcm

Yeah. Note that in the case where eso refers to another object one uses eso though. I.e. "¿No es eso violencia?" - Is that not violence?

March 14, 2014

boricua022708

In this context, this does mean 'right' as in like a freedom right and not as the direction?

September 5, 2014

jacobspaj

I think give a right (turn) is da derecha. In addition, I think that 'right wing' came from the organization of the French Assembly or something. In that legislature the conservative parties sat on the right side of the chamber, hence, the term right wing for conservative political parties. So the 'right wing' is 'partidos de la derecho'.

Derecho is the legal sense. El derecho se queda silencioso or the right to remain silent.

December 29, 2014

JDBreeze1

I guess it could be either, perhaps if one were to show off a stolen right turn only sign...

September 25, 2014

aprit

thank you for reminding me. I always forget. Seriously.

August 5, 2015

EgwuekweChima

From all i have learnt.... Shouldn't this be 'eso es tu derecho'..... No noun is preceding the demonstrative 'that' hence should be neuter....... But let me leave that to the native speakers to decide

October 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The correct answer is "ese es tu derecho" because the demonstrative pronoun "ese" refers to the noun "derecho". Here's another illustration—"ese derecho es tuyo."

    October 28, 2017

Rollercoas7

    Great work

    February 14, 2018

Rollercoas7

    Do jot fall

    February 14, 2018

Rollercoas7

    So?

    February 14, 2018

JimHemsley1

    Could someone help me? I am confused by derecho . My understanding from Mexican travels regarding direction is that derecho is striaght exclusively, and derecha is right exclusively. I understand derecho can mean legal or moral righ. What I am confused about is the application of derecho and derecha in relative direction. This conversation suggests derecho can mean both right and straight.

    May 1, 2018

nBnQ2

    I wrote “that is your right”

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.