1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The Danish are from Denmark."

"The Danish are from Denmark."

Translation:Danezii sunt din Danemarca.

March 4, 2017

3 Comments


splittongue

”danezul” ce are? It is offered in tooltip but not accepted in sentence... Odd... Reported.


potestasity

"danezul" is singular. The English sentence uses "are", indicating that the subject is plural.


splittongue

Ha! Let me be stupid five minutes every day! Thanks. If we meet in real life, you are allowed to punch me in the nose, once! (no joke!)

I was so fixed on the tree that I didn't see the forest...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.