1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Церкви, мечеті і синагоги"

"Церкви, мечеті і синагоги"

Translation:Churches, mosques and synagogues

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


shlyovich

Please refer to my question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21057334

Why is церквИ spelled with an 'и' but мечетІ with an 'і' and синагоги that way instead of сінагоги or синагогі or сінагогі??

March 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    They belong to different word-inflection patterns.

    Мечеть 'mosque' ends in a soft consonant in nominative singular, so it takes -і in nominative plural.

    Синагога 'synagogue' and церква 'church' end in -а in nominative singular, so they take -и in nominative plural (although they are not completely same, because синагога has -г- in the end of the stem which sometimes causes differences in declension, namely it can become -з- before -і: compare в церкві 'in a/the church' vs. в синагозі 'in a/the synagogue').

    March 7, 2017

shlyovich

    Thanks, I'll have to pay more attention to how the nouns end in the nominative.

    So plural is церкви but the ablative singular is в церкві.. another thing to memorise!

    March 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Locative singular (it’s not usually called ablative) is -і for practically any noun:

      • у це́ркві 'in a Christian church',
      • у мече́ті 'in a mosque',
      • у синаго́зі 'in a synagogue',
      • у косте́лі 'in a Polish Caltholic church',
      • у кірсі 'in a Lutheran church',
      • у хра́мі 'in a temple [of any religion]',
      • у молито́вному до́мі 'in a [Protestant] prayer house',
      • у капли́ці 'in a chapel',
      • у собо́рі 'in a cathedral',
      • у па́годі 'in a pagoda',
      • у сту́пі 'in a stupa',
      • у ка́пищі 'in a pagan temple',
      • у святи́лищі 'in a sanctuary'.

      The only exception I can think of are indeclinable nouns.

      March 7, 2017

PerunBolt

      Дякую Шєрая Жаба за ці приклади!

      December 16, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.