1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Babu umeamkaje?"

"Babu umeamkaje?"

Translation:Grandfather, how did you wake up?

March 4, 2017

20 Comments


ngwarai

The given "correct" answer of "Grandfather how did you wake?" is just a literal translation and should not be accepted as a correct answer. The correct answer should be "Good morning?"
It helps to appreciate that different languages have different ways of saying morning greetings

Mwamuka ere ? = Ndau, literally "Have you woken up ?" Günaydın ! = Turkish, literally "Bright day/sun" Bonjour ! = French, literally, "Good day" Livuke njani ? = Ndebele, literally, "You have woken up how ?" Mauka bwanji ? = Nyanja, literally, "You have woken up how ?"

I hope that helps.


ElDoctr

I have to disagree. It is not a compound word. It is a morning greeting but it is still asking how they are doing and wether they slept well. It expects an appropriate response. It is important to understand that most of the Swahili greetings are questions about how a person (or something else relevant) is doing. It is not wishing them a good morning or anything else. It is not speaking English with Swahili words. Precision early on leads to easier contextual understanding of a language later.


jo2dSY

Yes the greeting section is a bit odd as it seems to require literal translation answers, however as my understanding is that correct greetings is something of a lengthy riualised exchange it could be helpful to have the literal translation to get the hang of things...


Gazelle1596

"How did you rise?" seemed a bit more natural to me in English. As for the greetings - for Swahili I would go with the literal translation as there are various greetings in Swahili.


HallieGray

Umeamkaje is the one with the k in it like "wake". Umelalaje is more like a "lullaby" to sleep. Got to figure out some way to remember these words


CeeCeeSong

i use the lala/lullabye to remember it too...it's one of the few words I can remember offhand. and pika/cook and soma/read are the only ones I can remember, for some reason. Thank you for giving me a way to remember "wake"! I'll give you a couple lingots for that. :-)


manyofa

If i have to translate my African language (tshivenda) from south Africa - vhovuwa hani makhulu? It will mean how did you wake up grandma/pa, but when i translate it to my English friends i will just make them understand it is a morning greeting.


LobsangC

Grandfather, How did you wake up -I thought you OD'ed! Is it something I said?!


Gemmade

where can I find the broken up work please so that I can understand it for future reference? I think" how did you sleep" makes more sense in an English context!


Gazelle1596

Look at manyofa's comment below - explains it nicely. For the grammar: ngwarai posted above "It is easier to understand once you get the breakdown of all the pieces that make the word. You can refer to the breakdown of the word "umeamkaje" that I gave on another discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21048253"


Daniel_B

A strange compound word....


ngwarai

It is easier to understand once you get the breakdown of all the pieces that make the word. You can refer to the breakdown of the word "umeamkaje" that I gave on another discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21048253


Daniel_B

Yes, I started to realize that, thanks! : )


Martin633120

I agree with DieFlabbergast in both his entries, but also many of the others. I think the smartest solution is to use "wake" or "awake" in the place of "wake up". I'm sure DL will soon start accepting these.


CeeCeeSong

is this the same as asking if they slept well?


jemef

"How did you sleep?"

  • has the sense (which correctly interpreted is) -

"Have you slept well?"

The latter, NOT the former, also makes sense in English.

One is not wondering if you slept on your back or whatever, but rather if you slept soundly - if you slept well.


4hGGhFJlhFAhK45F

this is direst translation


M1G2B3learner

This is a pretty common greeting all over Africa, i know for sure that on the other side of the continent, Fula and Hausa ask about your night and if ypu slept well


EmpressKameelah0

Whether grandfather is said at the beginning or the end of the sentence does not change the meaning or tone of the question, so it should be correct in either placement.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.