1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We have lost"

"We have lost"

Translation:Tumefungwa

March 4, 2017

10 Comments


stonea22

Fungwa is to have closed or shut out, but losing is shindwa or the opposite of shinda.


EusebiusN

I agree with stonea22, but add that fungwa means lose only in a competitive context like a football match


TessEwing1

i got marked wrong with tumeshindwa. I'll report.


dsimonds

"Tumeshindwa" should be accepted. One is not required to use the verb -fungwa when talking about the loss of a football match. (Reported 22 Aug 2019).

In fact, in some contexts, tumefungwa could mean "We've been locked up (in jail)." Not saying it is wrong here, but it is not the only correct answer.


MultiLingoS

tumeshindwa is now accepted 31.03.2020


MissMickalyn

Didnt work for me 3.20.2021


swahilisou

Why not tumeshindwa?


BB8eZ2Cd

I was marked wrong with "tumefungwa" How do we know?


Katie105911

I don't know, it seems completely random


MfonUdoiny

Tumeshindwa should be accepted too. Reported Nov 16, 2019

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.