"Kitabu hakijapotea"

Translation:The book is not lost

March 4, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mr.Kasanje

-potea means "to lose". "The book hasn't been broken" makes absolutely no sense.

March 4, 2017

MauriceDun

As of March 14, 2017 it says "The book is not lost"

March 14, 2017

greghuntoon

Nope, didn't work for me as well. Said "The book has not been broken," is the right definition.

March 15, 2017

greghuntoon

I wrote both, and neither worked. Perfect.

March 15, 2017

BBazzle

Has not been lost was wrong for me, but i think thats because its not the -wa suffix. Which is fine except that the positive version (the book has been lost) was accepted in the passive voice.

May 26, 2019

BBazzle

Was accepted for that lesson, osrry to clarify

May 26, 2019

roo_taylor1

I think the answer is "the book is not lost" - i.e. it's not translating with the passive that's wrong, it's that the tense for this verb also doesn't translate across literally.

May 27, 2019

roo_taylor1

March 28th, accepted "The book is not lost" (and also had that as the English sentence for me to translate into Swahili.)

BUT the first time today that I got this Swahili sentence, I answered "The book has not been lost" (wrong because "it is lost" is "kimepotea" therefore it is not lost is "kijapotea") and the "correct" answer it showed then was "The book hasn't been broken." So it seems that the sentence has been corrected, but that that doesn't show everywhere, hence the confusion.

March 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

*hakijapotea

June 19, 2017

jo2dSY

I'm not clear why it's not "the book has not been lost" as I thought "kimepotea" would be it has been lost....

June 17, 2018

Kracck

the "correct" answer switches from lost to broken and back again.

October 12, 2017

Catriona28475

Strange! There have been lots of cases where comments disagree about whether a reported problem is fixed or not. Could there be several instances of each question, with one instance fixed and the others not?

July 17, 2018

Jyotsna414420

Agree. All of a sudden the "correct"answer changed from lost to broken. This needs fiximg.

November 25, 2017

Anne616388

I agree with the last comment

October 4, 2018

mistergrav

"The book is not lost." Shouldn't that be "Kitabu hakikupotea"? "Is not" is negative subject (Haki) with "ku" tense prefix, right?

"Has not" is negative subject (Haki) with ja, isn't it?

August 17, 2019

machieng

'hakija' can be 'has not' or 'has not been', with the tense infix here being '-ja-'

'hakiku' is either 'was not' or 'did not'; the tense infix is '-ku-', which is past tense

'Ha-' is the negative affix, '-ki-' in this case is the subject infix, since 'Kitabu' is in the noun class Ki/Vi

August 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.