"Tu es cuisinier."

Translation:You are a cook.

February 24, 2013

20 Comments


KimSCasey

I assume that chef and cuisinier (chef and cook) have the same hierarchical connotation in france as would be here. Work at Per Se, you're a chef. Work at Mel's Diner, you're a cook.

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Your assumption is right.

January 12, 2015

Dermius

Why isn't it 'Tu es un cuisinier'. To me it reads 'you are cook'. This appears to be different from the other lessons up until now (e.g. tu es un homme)

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"cuisinier" is a profession, so no article in French and one in English (for a change)

February 24, 2013

Yutmen

When talking about a profession, you don't put article before the profession.

March 27, 2017

Keith337964

Why isn't "You are a chef" considered a correct translation?

August 20, 2015

Sitesurf

a chef is the head of the brigade = un chef

August 21, 2015

Keith337964

No, I mean why cannot "tu es cuisinier" be translated "you are a chef" (chef in english)

August 21, 2015

Sitesurf

un cuisinier is a cook in English, not a chef.

August 22, 2015

MagdalenaGolden

Actually, "chef" in English has two meanings. The first one is what you say - the chief cook, but it can just as easily mean any cook. (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/chef?s=t).

In job offers, at least in Ireland, the phrasing is pretty much always "chefs wanted", not "cooks wanted", regardless of what position they will actually have in the kitchen or the hierarchical connotation KimSCasey mentioned. Unless you're working in the food industry and care about distinctions there, for most of the population chef = cook in English.

August 27, 2015

Nektarije

"Cuisiner" is "chef" in English, too! Ever heard of "false friends"?

August 26, 2015

MaurDL

Chef and cook are synonymous in English, although chef can also mean "head cook".

So if cuisinier is cook, what word means chef in French? Because apparently "chef" means boss/chief, which is not exactly the same as "head cook".

Can it only be translated as "chef cuisinier"?

August 30, 2015

Fuzzy255433

Remember the term "chef" is actually an english diminitive of the french term "chef de cuisine" which means head of the kitchen. Even though english speakers often use the words chef and cook as equilivents, it's not quite proper.

July 27, 2016

Yutmen

I never knew the word "cook" is the synonym of chef in English until I read comments here. Thank Duo, I learn French and English at the same time. Je suis indonésien :)

March 27, 2017

jolly_meister

why isn't tu est cuisinier right?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

the form of verb être at second person singular is "tu es"

March 19, 2013

Yutmen

'est' is to-be for il, elle and on. You are = tu es

March 27, 2017

l.dickinson

why not tu es cuisiniere? is there some subtle pronunciation difference between M and F that I am not hearing?

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The original sentence is "tu es cuisinier" and the final sound is "é". The feminine version, "cuisinière" ends with the sound "èr" (like "hair").

August 31, 2018

JoyceGee1

Tu sounded like qui so I put "Qui est cuisinier?"

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.