Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not deserve this."

Translation:Él no merece esto.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


tamara377

i wrote "Él no se merece esto" and I was marked correct. why? is it really correct both ways?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yeah, both are correct :)

0
Reply5 years ago

tamara377

thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

Jibrah

i don't understand how merece can be reflexive in this sentence.

0
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

What answer did you see that suggested reflexive verb, I am not seeing it.

0
Reply5 years ago

Jibrah

"Él no se merece esto" is correct also. isn't that the reflexive form?

0
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes if you look above Luis stated that was correct. And I would agree that merece is a reflexive verb indicated so by se. Well done.

0
Reply5 years ago