1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggeremo più libri di lui."

"Leggeremo più libri di lui."

Translation:We are going to read more books than him.

March 8, 2014

14 Comments


sapolion

Please, help me to distinguish: 1. more books than him. ( più libri di lui - the sentence here) 2. more books by him. (more books that he wrote)
3. more books about him. (more books where he is the subject, like autobiographies.)

March 8, 2014

Biomax
  1. Leggeremo piu' libri di lui
  2. Leggeremo (di) piu' (i) suoi libri
  3. Leggeremo (di) piu' libri su di lui
March 8, 2014

rljones

Is "Leggeremo più libri di suoi" acceptable for "We will read more of his books"?

November 21, 2014

tanitayou

Correct translation of your sentence is--> Leggeremo molti più [ stands for MORE and refers to quantity in this case] dei loro libri or leggeremo molti altri dei suoi libri. The sentence Leggeremo di più i suoi libri underlines the time; we will be reading his books for more time than we are doing now, for ex. Italian sentence structure is slightly different from English, so the sentence can't be literally translated. hope that helps.

November 21, 2014

rljones

Yes, but I'm not looking for a literal translation. I'm trying to find out how to say that "we will read more of his books (i.e., the books that he owns, not those that he wrote)"; "i sui libri" could mean either one. I was hoping that "i libri di suoi" would make that distinction. Do I have to say "che il possede" or "che il ha scrivato" or is there another way to indicate the difference?

November 21, 2014

tanitayou

"i libri di suoi" is wrong because SUOI is adjective. You can say "i suoi libri"[in ancient Italian you can find for ex I DI LUI LIBRI, but not now] that means 1) books that belong to him;2) books that belong to her; 3) book written by him or her. THe Italian needs another sentence to underline the difference. "i libri che lui ha scritto/che lei ha scritto/ i libri scritti da lui/da lei are possible solutions. i libri che lui/lei possiede to stress the owner. Passive is not usual in this case. : ))

November 26, 2014

rljones

Grazie, Tanita. I confused my question by using an article ("il") instead of a pronoun ("lui"). I appreciate your figuring out what I wanted to ask. I was afraid it would take another phrase, as you say.

November 26, 2014

dumark53

"His books" would be "libri suoi" (that indicates possession, not authorship).

August 15, 2015

bkerdan

Thats what I wrote but it seems wrong

April 13, 2019

Storybookmum

It should be "...more books than he."

June 26, 2014

Susanna35

Yes, it really grates on my brain to say "him" under these circumstances.

March 25, 2016

rljones

Only if you're a pedant. The objective form is nowadays replacing the nominative.

November 21, 2014

apgeraint

"We are going to read more books than he" is the grammatically correct translation.

March 4, 2017

dumark53

Why is this not "più libri che lui," i.e., more books than he reads.

August 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.