"Wanahitaji kamera yao"

Translation:They need their camera

March 4, 2017

4 Comments


s.rombaut

Why cant camera be plural?

March 4, 2017

Joylyn17

Im guessing because it is unusual for people to carry more than one camera when traveling. Does that answer ur question?

August 1, 2017

s.rombaut

haha I already get it, if it were plural, it would be "kamera zao". I just thought becuz they is plural, camera would be plural too, but thanks!

August 2, 2017

DavidScott493272

As the subject 'they' is plural it makes more sense that cameras would be plural as it is unlikely that they (plural) would need the same camera.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.