"Wanahitaji kamera yao"

Translation:They need their camera

March 4, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s.rombaut

Why cant camera be plural?


Joylyn17

Im guessing because it is unusual for people to carry more than one camera when traveling. Does that answer ur question?


s.rombaut

haha I already get it, if it were plural, it would be "kamera zao". I just thought becuz they is plural, camera would be plural too, but thanks!


DavidScott493272

As the subject 'they' is plural it makes more sense that cameras would be plural as it is unlikely that they (plural) would need the same camera.


Ne_cede_malis

False in this example though... the possessive pronoun "yao" means it's a single camera. Maybe its kids or a couple sharing the camera?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.