1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi luôn luôn tin bạn."

"Chúng tôi luôn luôn tin bạn."

Translation:We always trust you.

March 4, 2017

12 Comments


Roman_Huczok

I wonder if there's some rule for luôn vs luôn luôn? Is it just a matter of emphasis?


bobg415631

I would like to understand this also


SakuKaarak

Im not sure, with some words duplicating soften the word, especially with colors: (e.g. đen đen (“blackish”); xanh xanh (“gruish”); hay hay (“kind of interesting”); sơ sơ (“barely”)).

But then again, semantic reduplicates pluralises things: đời đời (“for generations”), người người (“people; men, women and children”), nhà nhà (“families; communities”).

My source https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%E1%BB%AB_l%C3%A1y#Vietnamese


StewartMM

"Tin" also means "belịeve" but that's rejected as wrong.


Stephen521061

It accepted believe for me.


Amiami_BTS

Uồi giọng nghe hài vãi:)


Mirrachan

What are you talk about


Nick70706

Why not 'We will always believe you' instead? How can we 'always' do something relegated to present-tense only?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.