"Chúng tôi luôn luôn tin bạn."

Translation:We always trust you.

March 4, 2017

9 Comments


Roman_Huczok

I wonder if there's some rule for luôn vs luôn luôn? Is it just a matter of emphasis?

May 27, 2017

Songve

Meanwhile a year later...I agree with you so let us make it a rule until or unless someone more knowledgeable steps up.

August 9, 2018

Roman_Huczok

In the year since this I've found a native speaker to help me. They say that luôn luôn is stronger than luôn, as I initially expected. By the way, cuốn and quyển are apparently 100% identical (I just asked about that too), only that one of them is Sino-Vietnamese and the other is Native Vietnamese (my friend believes that quyển is the Chinese one, according to my dictionary the two are actually the same word, just with the pronunciations having diverged. Literally tomayto and tomahto but written differently)

EDIT: Well, it's seriously, really weird. Cuốn and quyển are two readings of the same word, but cuốn is the 'non-Sino-Vietnamese' reading where quyển is the Sino-Vietnamese reading... We have stuff like this in English, see the etymologies of guard and warden. You didn't ask for any of this, and Vietnamese shall drive you crazy, but there it is anyway

August 9, 2018

Songve

Thanks for the information.

August 11, 2018

LuBichNgoc1

Really ?

March 4, 2017

Amiami_BTS

Uồi giọng nghe hài vãi:)

December 18, 2017

Mirrachan

What are you talk about

August 16, 2019

StewartMM

"Tin" also means "belịeve" but that's rejected as wrong.

January 2, 2019

Stephen521061

It accepted believe for me.

March 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.