1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nunueni chupa za maji"

"Nunueni chupa za maji"

Translation:Buy bottles of water

March 4, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-nunua (infinitive kununua)

1) to buy

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

nunua! (singular)

_nunue! (singular) ‡

tununue (plural, first person)

nunueni! (plural, second person)

_nunueni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usinunue! (singular) ‡

tusinunue (plural, first person)

msinunue (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nunua


Anne616388

you all buy bottles of water - was not accepted, why?


Mary463164

It's a plural command.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.