"Nunueni chupa za maji"

Translation:Buy bottles of water

March 4, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-nunua (infinitive kununua)

1) to buy

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

nunua! (singular)

_nunue! (singular) ‡

tununue (plural, first person)

nunueni! (plural, second person)

_nunueni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usinunue! (singular) ‡

tusinunue (plural, first person)

msinunue (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nunua

March 4, 2017

Anne616388

you all buy bottles of water - was not accepted, why?

August 31, 2018

Mary463164

It's a plural command.

October 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.